Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De tulp is het belangrijkste gewas."

Translation:The tulip is the most important crop.

3 years ago

8 Comments


cdbest
cdbest

help me understand why this is belangrijkste and not belangrijkst. the info on adjectives say, if no article comes before the het-word, the the adjective does not get the -e ending. What am I not understanding.

3 years ago

VonSmallhausen
VonSmallhausen

But there is an article before the noun in this sentence! 'Het' is the article, 'gewas' is the noun, so the adjective 'belangrijkste' gets an ending in -e. From https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221 :

If an adjective comes before a noun with a definite article ("de" or "het"), it usually gets the ending -e.

I think you skipped ahead to the more difficult explanation of adjectives without an article ;)

3 years ago

cdbest
cdbest

thanks... i was forgetting that het an article......oh my....

3 years ago

LarsHogberg
LarsHogberg

Why is not belangrijker also accepted? The tulip is the more important crop - De tulp is het belangrijker gewas?

3 years ago

shainachana

I think because that is a comparison, yet there is nothing to compare it to. You can say "De tulp is het belangrijker gewas van de twee" or something, but not just by itself (unlike in English).

3 years ago

LarsHogberg
LarsHogberg

aha, I asked a native and my sentence should be "De tulp is het belangrijkerE gewas", and indeed the e goes away if you specify, as in your sentence: "De tulp is het belangrijker gewas van de twee"

3 years ago

shainachana

Great! Thanks for the feedback.

3 years ago

Thom112240
Thom112240

No, the -e does not go away. "De tulp is het belangrijkere gewas (van de twee)" is a correct sentence meaning "the tulip is the more important crop", implying of course that you compare it to other crops.

1 year ago