"The child loves the egg."

Translation:Barnet älskar ägget.

December 8, 2014

15 Comments


uhmcanwenot

this sentence is definitely going to be very useful!

August 14, 2015

HBOscar

'Tycker om' is really just liking something?

August 11, 2015

Arnauti

Yes. I wrote a little more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

August 12, 2015

AprilMay4409

Does " i love you" mean " jag älskar dig" ?

March 15, 2017

BrandonHar379515

och ägget älskar honom!

April 24, 2018

Jorge.R.Nogueras

Is the pronunciation of "ägget" correct here, with the stress on the "-et"? In forvo.com it sounds like they are stressing the "ägg-", as I would have expected.

May 12, 2016

Zmrzlina

The Ä is stressed.

May 12, 2016

Jorge.R.Nogueras

Tack!

May 12, 2016

Ejirtimid

Can i say "ett agg"?

May 22, 2015

Lundgren8

That would mean ’an egg’.

May 22, 2015

Mariatersa77

What's the difference between älskar and tycker??

December 23, 2015

Drunksweden

"älskar" Is love, and "Tycker" is like. It gets kinda confusing ;v;

December 24, 2015

Arnauti

Actually it is the whole expression tycker om that means 'likes'. Read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

December 24, 2015

JuliaWi.

Why loves a children an egg XD

January 1, 2017

valmoresron

In Bisaya, 'igit' means diarrhea ❤❤❤❤. Nag "ägget" ko sa eskwelahan sa bata pa ko.. hahahahah

June 2, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.