1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The child loves the egg."

"The child loves the egg."

Translation:Barnet älskar ägget.

December 8, 2014

15 Comments


uhmcanwenot

this sentence is definitely going to be very useful!


BrandonHar379515

och ägget älskar honom!


HBOscar

'Tycker om' is really just liking something?


Arnauti

Yes. I wrote a little more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480


AprilMay4409

Does " i love you" mean " jag älskar dig" ?


JuliaWi.

Why loves a children an egg XD


Jorge.R.Nogueras

Is the pronunciation of "ägget" correct here, with the stress on the "-et"? In forvo.com it sounds like they are stressing the "ägg-", as I would have expected.


Zmrzlina

The Ä is stressed.


valmoresron

In Bisaya, 'igit' means diarrhea ❤❤❤❤. Nag "ägget" ko sa eskwelahan sa bata pa ko.. hahahahah


Ejirtimid

Can i say "ett agg"?


Lundgren8

That would mean ’an egg’.


Maryateresa77

What's the difference between älskar and tycker??


Drunksweden

"älskar" Is love, and "Tycker" is like. It gets kinda confusing ;v;


Arnauti

Actually it is the whole expression tycker om that means 'likes'. Read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.