1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei portava gli occhiali."

"Lei portava gli occhiali."

Translation:She was wearing glasses.

July 12, 2013

57 Comments


Margaret.Anne

Speaking Uk English we would not say eyeglasses. Most people would refer to them as glasses. Being pedantic, as I am an optometrist, I would call them spectacles.

August 23, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Margaret-Anne: I first read 'optimist' which made me think you were hoping DL would someday finally revise its very short-sighted policy against UK English; realizing then you'd said 'optometrist' of course is from my point of view a game-changer and so to do my part to avoid turning this question into a spectacle, given how glassy-eyed I for one have become, I say, let's encourage DL to call them all three and hope that #1 DL finally sees the merit in the UK preferred term and accepts 'spectacles' and #2 refrains from introducing any sentence in the future involving monocles, contact lenses, lorgnettes, pince-nez, or worse eye-patches. As an afterthought, I agree with you that people would generally refer to 'them' as glasses (if not spectacles) rather than 'eyeglasses' and yet it's interesting that the case that holds them would never be called a 'glasses case' but an 'eyeglass' case (sg) though the plural 'eyeglasses" case is also used, perhaps even 'spectacles case"?.

August 23, 2015

n0lsk1

Isn't portare to take? Why is she took the glasses wrong?

January 6, 2016

Ketutsf

You are thinking of "prendere." The root meaning of "portare" is "to carry." Depending on context, it can also mean "to wear" or "to bring."

January 9, 2016

ZDanielle

I put she was bringing the glasses and it was correct. My guess is that it had to be the past imperfect form.

February 27, 2016

jgbachand

I can't believe they disallowed "eyeglasses" as a translation of "occhiali"...

September 28, 2013

jaye16
December 8, 2014

jgbachand

Thanks for the support, jaye16; I usually do report such things, just can't remember now whether I did! Will certainly keep it in mind for the future. Stay well.

December 9, 2014

cloudmelbo

I wrote 'she carried the glasses'.. Can anyone tell me why that is not correct?! Graziemille.

February 4, 2016

Ketutsf

"Portava" is in the imperfect tense. So "was carrying" is a better translation than "carried," if you want to interpret portare here as meaning "to carry." However, since the object is "occhiali" = "(eye)glasses," "was wearing" is more likely.

February 4, 2016

Kieran459226

I can't believe they disallowed 'spectacles'. A slightly archaic word perhaps, but there is no other word for 'spectacles' but 'occhiali', according to Word Reference.

February 11, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Kieran...It should be accepted. Others feel the same way, if that's any consolation. The only thing you can do without turning this into, well, a spectacle is report it.

February 11, 2016

Kieran459226

They've stopped taking reports from me, I think I'm barred.

February 11, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Kieran -- then go ahead and make a spectacle of yourself - get their attention. It's very short-sighted of DL not to act on users' suggestions.

February 11, 2016

Kieran459226

After all, 'Girls who wear spectacles don't get their necks tickled' is as valid as 'Boys don't make passes at girls who wear glasses'.

February 27, 2016

robwalker2

The duo hover clues for portava include "was/were taking" so why isn't it accepted? Other clues are "was/were wearing" and "was/were bringing." It is impossible in this limited context to assume "wearing" is the most likely solution, isn't it?

February 17, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

robowalker2: No, I don't think so. If given 3 choices involving eyeglasses and told to choose the MOST likely solution and the MOST logical choice between: a) she was taking eyeglasses b) she was bringing eyeglasses & c) she was wearing eyeglasses, then I suspect 99 out of 100 people would choose c. My point being why go out of your way to choose an answer which while possible, even logical, isn't the most likely solution?

February 17, 2016

wulfrunian

Why not "wearing her glasses"? I get more and more confused as sometimes the definite article alone can be translated by the possessive and sometimes not.

June 3, 2014

benczurp

I had the same issue. Many times before this was a/the correct solution. I think her it is simply not (yet) in the accepted set :-)

June 23, 2014

xyphax

I am fairly certain that when talking about an article of clothing or something commonly worn the possessive can be omitted (is implied). Omission is only allowed if the thing is the main object of the verb. I tried here because I think her is implied here, or certainly could be, given the correct context.

July 2, 2014

xyphax

Why not, she used to bring her glasses?

July 2, 2014

e888

That is acceptable, although they won't give it to you. "Portare" is to wear as well as to bring... but to wear is the more probable scenario here I guess.

July 7, 2014

xyphax

Check it out e with many eights .. I thought I would ask anyways, and I just got a mail from duo that said they now accept this translation. So thanks for giving me the confidence to ask; apparently reporting works. I have been posting less and reporting more, lately.

July 17, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

e888: I wrote: She brought her glasses and it was accepted.

May 25, 2015

isispash

Why was she wore the spectacles not right? I thought that spectacles is quite a common word for glasses in England.

October 30, 2014

Catia9

It is! Report it.

June 17, 2015

SherryBlackwood

Why not "She used to wear glasses". Very different from how they translated it.

February 15, 2015

Catia9

This is accepted now : )

June 17, 2015

MichaelC34941

Not 27 November 2019.

October 28, 2019

Ketutsf

Is that a prediction, or are you writing from the future?

October 28, 2019

jockit

I don't understand why spectacles was marked wrong.

June 10, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

If 'spectacles' is a commonly used synonym for glasses in the UK (which I don't know) than it should be accepted and should be reported. It would not be said in the US, so that is most likely the issue.

June 10, 2015

myrois

spectacles is not a British-English word over a U.S.-English word. It is used in both cultures, although "glasses" has become more common in the U.S. and spectacles is considered somewhat antiquated.

September 3, 2015

Margaret.Anne

As a retired optometrist I would say that spectacles is the correct term although most people these days refer to them as glasses.

October 28, 2019

heidi4793

Can "portare" also not mean "to carry"?

July 8, 2015

myrois

Yes, but it is also a word that can be used to mean "wear"

September 3, 2015

felixfortytwo

The phrase states 'gli occhiali'; however, there is no 'the' tile in the answer. Why is this omitted?

March 13, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

felizfortytwo: Hard to answer, but sometimes foreign languages -- and I'm obviously referring to Italian, but also German with which I'm familiar -- will use articles differently than English does; sometimes they'll include them where English wouldn't and vice versa. I think the best policy is to try to notice where articles are or are not used so you'd express yourself correctly in Italian but then translate sentences into English in a way that sounds natural, including or omitting the article as you see fit. This may not result in 2 sentences that are identical word for word, but in my opinion that's ok.

March 13, 2016

dagreenkat

How do I tell the difference between "she was wearing glasses" and "she used to wear glasses" ? In context, these could be very different. For example, if I were reading a story about someone, and it said "Lei portava gli occhiali" how would I know if she still was?

December 29, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

dagreenkat: Use of the simple past tense - here portava -- doesn't say anything about what the present situation is. It's only describing what the situation was in the past. So what would tell you if she still wears glasses is the context of the story.

December 29, 2016

PiotrSenut

Lei = you ???? Why did they put first person for lei?

July 4, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

PiotrSenut: portava is 3rd person -- she or you formal.

July 4, 2017

FigoDavide

Personally I think that in general conversation spectacles would never be used. At 71 I have an extended family who have always worn glasses. My children, in their 30's would never use spectacles in general conversation. It's like saying automobile instead of car - very antiquated.

January 16, 2018

Jae633849

Lei portava gli occhiali. Oggidì porta le lenti a contatto.

February 4, 2018

Keith352848

"Wore" as opposed to "was wearing" has worked in other instances of this tense. Why the distinction here?

November 25, 2018

Sara746260

Why portare and not vestire?

February 12, 2019

Lee139543

I didn't read wear -_

January 11, 2018

inetvoyager

.

July 18, 2018

Eylon.saadon

how exacactly portare in past imperfect becomes to wear?

July 12, 2013

Viaggiatore

Portare (in any tense) means wear, among other things.

July 12, 2013

AmitabhaSingha

Spectacles and glasses means the sane please accept it as a translation!

July 12, 2015

sirkkunen

It did not accept spectacles which is often used and also on the peep list. Did report it.

September 12, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

"Peep List"? Strikes me as a bit prurient, but that's just me.

September 12, 2015

AluHeerji

I agree with isispash. You cannot fault spectacles

November 18, 2015

RebeccaDon9

Your English is incorrect here. It is use to wear glasses not USED to wear glasses!

March 16, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

RebeccaDon9: No, it's your English that's incorrect. You need a past tense form here. "She used to wear glasses" not "She use to wear glasses." "She use to wear glasses" doesn't even make sense in the present tense.

March 16, 2017

Kenneth_Smith

Cannot understand what is wrong with 'she brought the spectacles'

March 2, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.