"Lei portava gli occhiali."

Translation:She was wearing glasses.

July 12, 2013

56 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Margaret.Anne

Speaking Uk English we would not say eyeglasses. Most people would refer to them as glasses. Being pedantic, as I am an optometrist, I would call them spectacles.


Germanlehrerlsu

Margaret-Anne: I first read 'optimist' which made me think you were hoping DL would someday finally revise its very short-sighted policy against UK English; realizing then you'd said 'optometrist' of course is from my point of view a game-changer and so to do my part to avoid turning this question into a spectacle, given how glassy-eyed I for one have become, I say, let's encourage DL to call them all three and hope that #1 DL finally sees the merit in the UK preferred term and accepts 'spectacles' and #2 refrains from introducing any sentence in the future involving monocles, contact lenses, lorgnettes, pince-nez, or worse eye-patches. As an afterthought, I agree with you that people would generally refer to 'them' as glasses (if not spectacles) rather than 'eyeglasses' and yet it's interesting that the case that holds them would never be called a 'glasses case' but an 'eyeglass' case (sg) though the plural 'eyeglasses" case is also used, perhaps even 'spectacles case"?.


n0lsk1

Isn't portare to take? Why is she took the glasses wrong?


Ketutsf

You are thinking of "prendere." The root meaning of "portare" is "to carry." Depending on context, it can also mean "to wear" or "to bring."


SNDanielle

I put she was bringing the glasses and it was correct. My guess is that it had to be the past imperfect form.


Kieran459226

I can't believe they disallowed 'spectacles'. A slightly archaic word perhaps, but there is no other word for 'spectacles' but 'occhiali', according to Word Reference.


Germanlehrerlsu

Kieran...It should be accepted. Others feel the same way, if that's any consolation. The only thing you can do without turning this into, well, a spectacle is report it.


Kieran459226

They've stopped taking reports from me, I think I'm barred.


Germanlehrerlsu

Kieran -- then go ahead and make a spectacle of yourself - get their attention. It's very short-sighted of DL not to act on users' suggestions.


Kieran459226

After all, 'Girls who wear spectacles don't get their necks tickled' is as valid as 'Boys don't make passes at girls who wear glasses'.


Puzzle36714

LOL did you intentionally make both those puns?? Haha nice, if so!


AlbertoKollyns

I wrote 'she carried the glasses'.. Can anyone tell me why that is not correct?! Graziemille.


Ketutsf

"Portava" is in the imperfect tense. So "was carrying" is a better translation than "carried," if you want to interpret portare here as meaning "to carry." However, since the object is "occhiali" = "(eye)glasses," "was wearing" is more likely.


jgbachand

I can't believe they disallowed "eyeglasses" as a translation of "occhiali"...


jgbachand

Thanks for the support, jaye16; I usually do report such things, just can't remember now whether I did! Will certainly keep it in mind for the future. Stay well.


robwalker2

The duo hover clues for portava include "was/were taking" so why isn't it accepted? Other clues are "was/were wearing" and "was/were bringing." It is impossible in this limited context to assume "wearing" is the most likely solution, isn't it?


Germanlehrerlsu

robowalker2: No, I don't think so. If given 3 choices involving eyeglasses and told to choose the MOST likely solution and the MOST logical choice between: a) she was taking eyeglasses b) she was bringing eyeglasses & c) she was wearing eyeglasses, then I suspect 99 out of 100 people would choose c. My point being why go out of your way to choose an answer which while possible, even logical, isn't the most likely solution?


[deactivated user]

    How do I tell the difference between "she was wearing glasses" and "she used to wear glasses" ? In context, these could be very different. For example, if I were reading a story about someone, and it said "Lei portava gli occhiali" how would I know if she still was?


Germanlehrerlsu

    dagreenkat: Use of the simple past tense - here portava -- doesn't say anything about what the present situation is. It's only describing what the situation was in the past. So what would tell you if she still wears glasses is the context of the story.


Puzzle36714

    Context is not needed in this situation. "Used to wear" implies that she no longer needs to wear, which means presently she is not wearing them. "Was wearing" would refer to a more immediate past. For this one then it would not be known if she still wears them or not (eg. She could have switched to contacts temporarily).


Wonderboy6

    Why is ´she was wearing THE glasses´ wrong?


wulfrunian

    Why not "wearing her glasses"? I get more and more confused as sometimes the definite article alone can be translated by the possessive and sometimes not.


benczurp

    I had the same issue. Many times before this was a/the correct solution. I think her it is simply not (yet) in the accepted set :-)


xyphax

    I am fairly certain that when talking about an article of clothing or something commonly worn the possessive can be omitted (is implied). Omission is only allowed if the thing is the main object of the verb. I tried here because I think her is implied here, or certainly could be, given the correct context.


xyphax

    Why not, she used to bring her glasses?


e888

    That is acceptable, although they won't give it to you. "Portare" is to wear as well as to bring... but to wear is the more probable scenario here I guess.


xyphax

    Check it out e with many eights .. I thought I would ask anyways, and I just got a mail from duo that said they now accept this translation. So thanks for giving me the confidence to ask; apparently reporting works. I have been posting less and reporting more, lately.


Germanlehrerlsu

    e888: I wrote: She brought her glasses and it was accepted.


isispash

    Why was she wore the spectacles not right? I thought that spectacles is quite a common word for glasses in England.


Catia9

    It is! Report it.


SherryBlackwood

    Why not "She used to wear glasses". Very different from how they translated it.


Catia9

    This is accepted now : )


MichaelC34941

    Not 27 November 2019.


Ketutsf

    Is that a prediction, or are you writing from the future?


Arnold193698

    "She used to wear glasses" was accepted on 22 September 2020.


jockit

    I don't understand why spectacles was marked wrong.


Germanlehrerlsu

    If 'spectacles' is a commonly used synonym for glasses in the UK (which I don't know) than it should be accepted and should be reported. It would not be said in the US, so that is most likely the issue.


myrois

    spectacles is not a British-English word over a U.S.-English word. It is used in both cultures, although "glasses" has become more common in the U.S. and spectacles is considered somewhat antiquated.


Margaret.Anne

    As a retired optometrist I would say that spectacles is the correct term although most people these days refer to them as glasses.


heidi4793

    Can "portare" also not mean "to carry"?


myrois

    Yes, but it is also a word that can be used to mean "wear"


felixfortytwo

    The phrase states 'gli occhiali'; however, there is no 'the' tile in the answer. Why is this omitted?


Germanlehrerlsu

    felizfortytwo: Hard to answer, but sometimes foreign languages -- and I'm obviously referring to Italian, but also German with which I'm familiar -- will use articles differently than English does; sometimes they'll include them where English wouldn't and vice versa. I think the best policy is to try to notice where articles are or are not used so you'd express yourself correctly in Italian but then translate sentences into English in a way that sounds natural, including or omitting the article as you see fit. This may not result in 2 sentences that are identical word for word, but in my opinion that's ok.


PiotrSenut

    Lei = you ???? Why did they put first person for lei?


Germanlehrerlsu

    PiotrSenut: portava is 3rd person -- she or you formal.


FigoDavide

    Personally I think that in general conversation spectacles would never be used. At 71 I have an extended family who have always worn glasses. My children, in their 30's would never use spectacles in general conversation. It's like saying automobile instead of car - very antiquated.


NerissaKis

    Not in English ! (British English), though it's often abbreviated to "specs".


Jae633849

    Lei portava gli occhiali. Oggidì porta le lenti a contatto.


Keith352848

    "Wore" as opposed to "was wearing" has worked in other instances of this tense. Why the distinction here?


SaraCummins98

    Why portare and not vestire?


Puzzle36714

    Duo needs to fix consistency on past -ing vs "used to". With many verbs they mean completely different things!


Terence544359

    she brought her glasses accepted March 2020


Rodjo8

    Used to take the glasses is wrong?


robert597

    When do you use indossava rather than portava for wearing?


NerissaKis

    In this sentence, there would be quite a big difference between "She was wearing glasses" and "She used to wear glasses", but how can one tell from the Italian which is intended here?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.