"Universitetet er dyrt."

Translation:The university is expensive.

4 years ago

6 Comments


danielm90

Lol, not in Denmark.

4 years ago

StephJ
StephJ

Is this a particular university which is expensive? We wouldn't normally use an article in English if we meant that university education is expensive in general

2 years ago

Boydus01
Boydus01

It made sense to me in that way - like saying "In Manchester, the university is expensive, but in Copenhagen it is free"

1 year ago

Sawteeth

Why is the word DEAR accepted elsewhere but not here?

9 months ago

Milaena
Milaena

Something Danes say when they come to USC!

1 year ago

therealfajjy
therealfajjy

dear should be accepted for expensive here

8 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.