1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Universitetet er dyrt."

"Universitetet er dyrt."

Translation:The university is expensive.

December 8, 2014

6 Comments


danielm90

Lol, not in Denmark.


StephJ

Is this a particular university which is expensive? We wouldn't normally use an article in English if we meant that university education is expensive in general


Boydus01

It made sense to me in that way - like saying "In Manchester, the university is expensive, but in Copenhagen it is free"


Sawteeth

Why is the word DEAR accepted elsewhere but not here?


Milaena

Something Danes say when they come to USC!


therealfajjy

dear should be accepted for expensive here

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.