1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En elefant äter en smörgås."

"En elefant äter en smörgås."

Translation:An elephant is eating a sandwich.

December 8, 2014

32 Comments


SpytheBass

I doubt it'd fill him up very much.


__CRUSH__

...does the elephant pack a lunch in its trunk? ;-)


kmpresthe2nd

I don't think it packs it in it's trunk.I think it packs it's lunch in it's tummy


Elbiort777

I doubt the elephant eats more than one sandwich.


AidanMmusic

Would this be the same as "an elephant eats a sandwich" in translation?


David72777

A peanut butter sandwich.


TakeyaWall

That elephant got to eat more than one sandwish probaly my whold damn house


kmpresthe2nd

Or at tiny elephant eating a sandwich


QuinnPeder

This one made me chuckle


ILikeShibe

Is it legal for elephants to eat sandwiches


MaryBeth378619

Whole grain with peanut butter.


Takaaaaa

I loved writing this one :D


OgnjenJoks

Ahhaha i would like to see that


cosmic_bats

Does Swedish roll the r's? If they do, is it as obvious as Spanish?


Annette921238

why can't I say : the elephant eats a sandwich?


MorganWils376398

I think it would be elefenten, ja.


MorganWils376398

'Ett elefant äter en smörgås' would still be grammatically correct too, right?


Kjgrebner

No, because elefant is an "en" noun.


mas986

Why it is not correct to say 'elepphat eats a sandwich'


kmpresthe2nd

Because it is en elefant not elefant


Amlie189890

I put an elefant eats a sandwich and I've got wrong I don't understand


Kjgrebner

What is the rule about an ä following a t? For elefant and häst, it sounds like they both end in an "ay" or "ee" sound before äter. It sounds like "En elefante äter ett äpple." But I dont hear it between ett and äpple.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.