"The girls collect the food."

Translation:Bailíonn na cailíní an bia.

3 years ago

9 Comments


bandi1999

Why isn't it baileann??

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because it's what's called a 2nd conjugation verb. There's different patterns for different conjugation classes.

3 years ago

Andrew_Daley

Are the 2nd verbs more than one syallble? Is that the difference?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Mostly, yes.

3 years ago

nikkil377

I am still confused as to when you use an vs na to discuss 'the'? Help on that topic?

3 years ago

AdiWyatt
AdiWyatt

An is singular. Na is plural. So.. The girl is "an cailin" the girls is "na cailini" ;)

3 years ago

DominicCol12

Yes but why is food singular(an) when it could be many types of food.You don't have one type of food for your meals.Surely both an and na should be accepted here.

2 years ago

NeilSands

Your question "why is food singular" is your clue here. You're happy enough with food being singular in English even when it's many types of food.

1 month ago

nikkil377

Thanks You!!! So simple! :)

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.