1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The girls collect the food."

"The girls collect the food."

Translation:Bailíonn na cailíní an bia.

December 8, 2014

14 Comments


bandi1999

Why isn't it baileann??


galaxyrocker

Because it's what's called a 2nd conjugation verb. There's different patterns for different conjugation classes.


Andrew_Daley

Are the 2nd verbs more than one syallble? Is that the difference?


nikkil377

I am still confused as to when you use an vs na to discuss 'the'? Help on that topic?


AdiWyatt

An is singular. Na is plural. So.. The girl is "an cailin" the girls is "na cailini" ;)


DominicCol12

Yes but why is food singular(an) when it could be many types of food.You don't have one type of food for your meals.Surely both an and na should be accepted here.


NeilSands

Your question "why is food singular" is your clue here. You're happy enough with food being singular in English even when it's many types of food.


nikkil377

Thanks You!!! So simple! :)


Pallethands

Is "food" singular or plural here? I see it as plural since there is a plurality of girls. It is vague in english whether food is plural or singular.


SatharnPHL
Mod

The plural of "the food" is "the foods". an bia is singular.


Pallethands

No one says "the foods". I don't go to the shop to buy foods. I buy food.


SatharnPHL
Mod

"There was a special display of different foods from around the world".

"Certain foods don't freeze very well".

"low calorie foods"

"highly processed foods".

Theses are all everyday examples of the plural "foods".

Note that you asked "Is food singular or plural?". If you saw food as plural, why didn't you ask "are food singular or plural?". I'm sure you'd have no problem asking "are high-fat foods bad for you health?"


Pallethands

I asked in the singular form because I am asking about a singular word. And the examples you gave have adjectives. They also can be used without the s at the end without changing the meaning.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.