1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du är den vackraste jag vet."

"Du är den vackraste jag vet."

Translation:You are the most beautiful person I know.

December 8, 2014

25 Comments


bipesbiporus

Shouldn't it be KÄNNER istlället för VET?


Zmrzlina

That depends on what you mean. The meaning changes whether you use känner or vet.

... vackraste jag vet = ... the most beautiful person I know of

... vackraste jag känner = ...the most beautiful person I know personally

Does that help?


bipesbiporus

Tack så mycket! Ja, självlart, du hjälpte mig mycket Zmrzlina (om min minne funkar bra, jag tror att din nickname menar glass på ett annat språk). Ha det bra och tack igen!


Zmrzlina

That's right, it's Czech for ice cream. :) I don't speak Czech, but it's such a pretty word!


[deactivated user]

    Five consonants in the beginning! Poor Spaniards or Italians learning Czech :p


bipesbiporus

    I knew it! Sounds familiar to a Polish ear, so it does. Czech tends to have truly pretty-sounding words, oh yes!


Chris-Butler

    So in this context vet can be used in place of känner till? Would Du är den vackraste jag känner till mean the same?


Zmrzlina

    I... think so. This is a sentence that translates only SV to EN. But I can't think of a good reason for why it wouldn't work.


tamara76b

    hmm, in another topic someone wrote that we do not use vet when we speak about a person...now it is quite confusing.


anovix

    As Zmrzlina pointed out earlier, "den vackraste jag vet" would mean "the most beautiful person I know of". Actually this line almost exactly copies lyrics of a song "Du är Det Finaste Jag Vet" written and performed by Björn Afzelius. This is beautiful song, check it out. Here's a verse of it:

    Du är det finaste jag vet, du är det vackraste i världen. Du är som stjärnorna, som vindarna, som vågorna, som fåglarna, som blommorna på marken.

    The difference is that "det finaste" would mean abstractly anything in the world, while "den vackraste" is about a person. It's "den" vs. "det". Still, the context can be pretty broad and poetic.


Chris-Butler

    ....... du är det dyraste i världen, du är som stjärnorna, Som vindarna, som vågorna, som fåglarna, som blommorna på marken

    :D


NicolaSvartberg

    it is only me, or it seems to say "Du var..."?


mordak

    I came here because of that. Made had to listen the slow version to be able to hear the correct words.


MelSiem

    In the recording the fast sounds like it has a 'v' sound between "du" and "är". Is this because there are two vowels or is the speech off?


amjadb1996

    when is the "den" used I don't get it. can't we just say "du är vackrast jag vet" I know it sounds weird in English but so are other sentences where we don't use "den, det"


OsoGegenHest

    The article is omitted where it can be omitted in English too.

    • Du är vackrast = "You are prettiest".
    • Du är den vackraste = "You are the prettiest [one]".
    • Du är den vackraste jag vet = "You are the prettiest [one] I know of".

3CelticVikings

    Why thank you! I know I am ;)


_Clint_

    Another line into the book of swedish flirting...


StephenWat314748

    Where does the word person come from when translating to English? I added it because the word bank provided it as a tile and the sentence makes more sense to my ear, but there isn't a människa or similar in the Swedish anywhere...


devalanteriel

    the sentence makes more sense to my ear

    Exactly - that's the reason: English requires a noun of some sort; you can't really say just "You're the most beautiful I know".


StephenWat314748

    So, if I spoke this sentence to a person, they would understand that I mean person implicitly? What if I wanted to add a clarifier, such as you are the most beautiful woman I know, how/where would I make that adjustment?


devalanteriel

    Exactly - you could then say du är den vackraste kvinna/kvinnan jag vet (definite and indefinite both work here). This is true as a general rule as well, so not just for bäst.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.