"Du är den vackraste jag vet."

Translation:You are the most beautiful person I know.

December 8, 2014

17 Comments


bipesbiporus

Shouldn't it be KÄNNER istlället för VET?

December 8, 2014

Zmrzlina

That depends on what you mean. The meaning changes whether you use känner or vet.

... vackraste jag vet = ... the most beautiful person I know of

... vackraste jag känner = ...the most beautiful person I know personally

Does that help?

December 8, 2014

bipesbiporus

Tack så mycket! Ja, självlart, du hjälpte mig mycket Zmrzlina (om min minne funkar bra, jag tror att din nickname menar glass på ett annat språk). Ha det bra och tack igen!

December 13, 2014

Zmrzlina

That's right, it's Czech for ice cream. :) I don't speak Czech, but it's such a pretty word!

December 14, 2014

Kelirya

Five consonants in the beginning! Poor Spaniards or Italians learning Czech :p

June 7, 2015

bipesbiporus

I knew it! Sounds familiar to a Polish ear, so it does. Czech tends to have truly pretty-sounding words, oh yes!

December 15, 2014

Chris-Butler

So in this context vet can be used in place of känner till? Would Du är den vackraste jag känner till mean the same?

May 6, 2016

Zmrzlina

I... think so. This is a sentence that translates only SV to EN. But I can't think of a good reason for why it wouldn't work.

May 6, 2016

tamara76b

hmm, in another topic someone wrote that we do not use vet when we speak about a person...now it is quite confusing.

August 23, 2015

anovix

As Zmrzlina pointed out earlier, "den vackraste jag vet" would mean "the most beautiful person I know of". Actually this line almost exactly copies lyrics of a song "Du är Det Finaste Jag Vet" written and performed by Björn Afzelius. This is beautiful song, check it out. Here's a verse of it:

Du är det finaste jag vet, du är det vackraste i världen. Du är som stjärnorna, som vindarna, som vågorna, som fåglarna, som blommorna på marken.

The difference is that "det finaste" would mean abstractly anything in the world, while "den vackraste" is about a person. It's "den" vs. "det". Still, the context can be pretty broad and poetic.

January 17, 2016

MelSiem

In the recording the fast sounds like it has a 'v' sound between "du" and "är". Is this because there are two vowels or is the speech off?

July 28, 2016

Chris-Butler

....... du är det dyraste i världen, du är som stjärnorna, Som vindarna, som vågorna, som fåglarna, som blommorna på marken

:D

May 6, 2016

amjadb1996

when is the "den" used I don't get it. can't we just say "du är vackrast jag vet" I know it sounds weird in English but so are other sentences where we don't use "den, det"

August 16, 2016

OsoGegenHest

The article is omitted where it can be omitted in English too.

  • Du är vackrast = "You are prettiest".
  • Du är den vackraste = "You are the prettiest [one]".
  • Du är den vackraste jag vet = "You are the prettiest [one] I know of".
May 19, 2017

NicolaSvartberg

it is only me, or it seems to say "Du var..."?

December 14, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.