"O programa mostrará o dia a dia dela com as crianças."

Translation:The program will show her day to day with the children.

July 12, 2013

6 Comments


G.P.Niers

Okay the official translation with ‘day by day’ is wrong, so I reported it, but I thought it might be interesting to discuss the difference between ‘dia à dia’ and ‘dia a dia’ here as well.

o dia a dia (used in this sentence; it's plural is os dia a dias however odd that may seem; spelling in Portugal: dia-a-dia with dashes)

This Portuguese noun corresponds to the English adjective, adverb or noun ‘day-to-day’, meaning: (adj:) daily, regularly daily, everyday, ordinary, short-term, (adv:) on a daily basis, (n:) everyday/ordinary routine.

dia a dia

This Portuguese adverb corresponds to the English adverb ‘day by day’, meaning ‘gradually’.

edited based on feedback by Dan Moller

July 12, 2013

emeyr

Thanks, GP.

March 12, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

There is no accent in any case. It's exactly the same "dia a dia" with two meanings. (Dia is a masculine word, cannot use à because there is no article "a")

April 8, 2014

G.P.Niers

For context: originally my comment had dia à dia for the adverb.

I always check dictionaries before I post anything. I've tried to figure out how this accent got in there and it probably came from this site:

http://www.portuguesedictionary.net/index.php?q=dia+a+dia

I agree that à doesn't make much sense here and I don't doubt that you're right. But Portuguese does contain more nonsensical spellings, like the verb form veio, so it didn't strike me as exceptional.

I also look up every word and phrase on the internet before I post anything, but apparently this is a very common misspelling, so no flashing warning light there either.

I've also since discovered that according to Priberam you're supposed to spell this with dashes in Portugal. But it doesn't mention the adverbial use, so I don't know if that too should be hyphenated; I'd love to hear more about that.

April 9, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

About the accent, I've seen no exception about it so far. But people really mispell it a lot.

About the dashes:

Before the last ortographic agreement, it had the dashes when it was a noun (the everyday life/routine). Now the dashes are not used anymore (with some exceptions....). I'm believe (not sure) that those rules were created to unify European and Brazilian Portuguese, so, it probably has lost the dashes in Portugal too.

http://exame.abril.com.br/carreira/noticias/qual-e-o-certo-dia-a-dia-ou-dia-a-dia
http://blog.cidandrade.pro.br/novas-regras-ortografia-acentos-e-hifens/

April 9, 2014

G.P.Niers

The actual text of the NAO on this matter says:

6.° Nas locuções de qualquer tipo, sejam elas substantivas, adjetivas, pronominais, adverbiais, prepositivas ou conjuncionais, não se emprega em geral o hífen, salvo algumas exceções já consagradas pelo uso (como é o caso de água-de-colónia, arco-da-velha, cor-de-rosa, mais-que-perfeito, pé-de-meia, ao deus-dará, à queima-roupa).

The problem is that the list of exceptions isn't exhaustive and people can have different opinions about which compounds qualify as petrified and which don't. Priberam for example also hyphenates dia-a-dia when it's display is set to conform to the NAO.

Is Priberam wrong? Hard to say. To the best of my knowledge there's no authoritative word list that accompanies the NAO, contrary to some other spelling reforms of other languages, and the text gives leeway to opinion, meaning that in some sense there is no right and wrong here. The only standard that could be set is whether Priberam conforms to usage, but with the NAO it's early days yet.

For the moment I'll assume that the dashes are Portuguese usage, but it could be that in a few years we'll come to the conclusion that Priberam was wrong, retrospectively.

April 10, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.