"Eu sou fazendeira."

Translation:I am a farmer.

July 12, 2013

15 Comments


rmacheshire

Does this mean that the speaker is female, and a male farmer would be a "fazendeiro"? My dictionary only lists "fazendeiro"

July 12, 2013

Paulenrique

You're right. A woman says "fazendeira"

July 12, 2013

mnguyen129

Does this sentence require "uma" ?

January 6, 2014

Paulenrique

not necessarily. the natural is omitting.

January 6, 2014

edfabricio.89

Yes, you are right, this sentence does not have the ''a'' that it means in portuguese ''um'' or ''uma'' in this case is in femenine: Eu sou uma fazendeira> I am a farmer.

October 13, 2014

LazyLinguist5

I messed this up because I said "We are farmers" out of habit from the commercial.

May 11, 2015

4oYBIxtO

Is "fazendeira" a Brazilian word? What do they say in Portugal? "Agricultor"?

October 24, 2017

Serge-MTL

From Collins:

  • Quinta (PT) = Fazenda (BR) = farm
  • Quinteiro (PT) = Fazendeiro (BR) = farmer
March 18, 2019

barbaratorrance

why is it a farmer and not the farmer when it could be either?

March 7, 2014

Paulenrique

When you have a/an (for professions) you don't need to translate it in Portuguese. But you need to do that when you have "the".

March 7, 2014

Coayuco

"The farmer" refers to a specific farmer, e.g. "the farmer that…(does something), in which case, she would have said "Eu sou a fazendeira que…" She is merely telling us her occupation so it must be "a farmer."

May 27, 2014

barbaratorrance

I am THE or A farmer which is correct, how am I to know

August 1, 2014

GMScaevola

When there is no article, it is "a(n)".

February 26, 2015

Fatarius

It's hard to understand if it's an o or a at the end!

July 20, 2015

GlennaSol

An o would have more of a u sound because it is not accented. A would have more of an uh sound. They are similar. When in doubt, I check the written text in DL. In real life, the context makes things clearer. We would know if the farmer is a man or a woman by looking at the speaker.

September 29, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.