1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu sou fazendeira."

"Eu sou fazendeira."

Translation:I am a farmer.

July 12, 2013

14 Comments


rmacheshire

Does this mean that the speaker is female, and a male farmer would be a "fazendeiro"? My dictionary only lists "fazendeiro"


Paulenrique

You're right. A woman says "fazendeira"


mnguyen129

Does this sentence require "uma" ?


Paulenrique

not necessarily. the natural is omitting.


edfabricio.89

Yes, you are right, this sentence does not have the ''a'' that it means in portuguese ''um'' or ''uma'' in this case is in femenine: Eu sou uma fazendeira> I am a farmer.


4oYBIxtO

Is "fazendeira" a Brazilian word? What do they say in Portugal? "Agricultor"?


[deactivated user]

    From Collins:

    • Quinta (PT) = Fazenda (BR) = farm
    • Quinteiro (PT) = Fazendeiro (BR) = farmer

LazyLinguist5

    I messed this up because I said "We are farmers" out of habit from the commercial.


barbaratorrance

    why is it a farmer and not the farmer when it could be either?


Paulenrique

    When you have a/an (for professions) you don't need to translate it in Portuguese. But you need to do that when you have "the".


Coayuco

    "The farmer" refers to a specific farmer, e.g. "the farmer that…(does something), in which case, she would have said "Eu sou a fazendeira que…" She is merely telling us her occupation so it must be "a farmer."


Fatarius

    It's hard to understand if it's an o or a at the end!


GlennaSol

    An o would have more of a u sound because it is not accented. A would have more of an uh sound. They are similar. When in doubt, I check the written text in DL. In real life, the context makes things clearer. We would know if the farmer is a man or a woman by looking at the speaker.


Gerard481500

    and by listening to the speaker i would know (usually) if it is a man or a woman. to me it is very confusing to have a male voice saying that he is a female farmer. I am all in favour of everyone determining their gender, but i would want to get that in more advanced lessons

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.