1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Maybe she would have not nee…

"Maybe she would have not needed money."

Translation:Talvez ela não teria precisado de dinheiro.

July 12, 2013

8 Comments


DanielIles

The English sentence is not correct. It should be "Maybe she would not have needed money" or more naturally "Maybe she wouldn't have needed money"


r_i_l_e_y

Is this translation correct? I thought that "Talvez ela não tivesse precisado de dinheiro." = "maybe she had not needed money"?


Paulenrique

You're right. Duo's sentence should be "talvez ela não teria precisado de dinheiro"


GScottOliver

2019-11-05 This is good to know. Then this exercise should not be part of the Subjunctive Pluperfect skill, since it's conditional.


ViniciusDeSouza_

"Talvez ela não houvesse precisado de dinheiro."

Ou

"Talvez ela não tivesse precisado de dinheiro."

These are the commons translations in Portuguese of Brazil and Portugal.


AliceSchro3

the 'de' is most certainly not necessary in this sentence


emeyr

"De" is needed:

"O verbo "precisar" quando significa ‘ter necessidade de alguma coisa', rege um complemento oblíquo introduzido pela preposição de..."

https://www.flip.pt/Duvidas-Linguisticas/Duvida-Linguistica/DID/1052

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.