"Maybe she would have not needed money."

Translation:Talvez ela não teria precisado de dinheiro.

July 12, 2013

9 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

Is this translation correct? I thought that "Talvez ela não tivesse precisado de dinheiro." = "maybe she had not needed money"?

July 12, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

You're right. Duo's sentence should be "talvez ela não teria precisado de dinheiro"

July 12, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

Thanks mate

July 12, 2013

DanielIles

The English sentence is not correct. It should be "Maybe she would not have needed money" or more naturally "Maybe she wouldn't have needed money"

July 28, 2018

emeyr

Maybe she wouldn't have needed... => She might not have needed...

DL has not yet discovered the modal "might".

January 12, 2019

ViniciusDeSouza_

"Talvez ela não houvesse precisado de dinheiro."

Ou

"Talvez ela não tivesse precisado de dinheiro."

These are the commons translations in Portuguese of Brazil and Portugal.

February 6, 2018

AliceSchro3

the 'de' is most certainly not necessary in this sentence

January 12, 2019

emeyr

"De" is needed:

"O verbo precisar, quando significa ‘ter necessidade de alguma coisa', rege um complemento oblíquo introduzido pela preposição de..."

https://www.flip.pt/Duvidas-Linguisticas/Duvida-Linguistica/DID/1052

January 12, 2019

wittike

"Gostado de dinheiro" and "precisado de dinheiro" but "pagado a farmacîa" and here "amado você" and "perdido dinheiro"

February 23, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.