1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Fyrre år."

"Fyrre år."

Translation:Forty years.

December 8, 2014

10 Comments


FrejaMC

Fyrre is not pronunst like that it is more like "føre"

November 3, 2016

daddyyak

bad pronunciation. they way it's pronounced here, it really does sound like fyre (to fire)...

October 19, 2016

tea.tree

This sounds almost the same as fire. :( My ear cannot hear the difference between fire and fyrre. :))))

December 8, 2014

taber_nack

I think I may know why, make the e noise in feel. Make the same noise with pursed/rounded lips and you'll get what the y sounds like in fyrre.

My recommendation to hear the difference is to use the methods described on fluent forever to learn pronunciation. AKA Anki (the model Anki decks on Fluent Forever are key though)

I bet speakdanish.dk's resource on numbers is probably a better resource for pronunciation than the duolingo TTS

http://www.speakdanish.dk/en/phrases/0310-numbers.php

IPA and pronunciation http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=fyrre=S%C3%B8g

December 30, 2014

ZL321

Yeah, I think I've come across that site before.

Now the things I really can't distinguish are 'fire' and 'fjerde', though I guess that'll come with context.

January 15, 2015

MarinaSo09

why is år years and not year is there no plural, it just plurals on the number involved??

April 24, 2016

RyagonIV

'År' is one of the words that are the same in singular and plural.

June 10, 2016

therealfajjy

stop marking me wrong for not knowing how to spell 'forty' 'fourty' is close enough

November 3, 2017

RyagonIV

Take it as a learning opportunity. :)

November 3, 2017

Lucia990165

It does not accept the voice

April 8, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.