1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Fyrre år."

"Fyrre år."

Translation:Forty years.

December 8, 2014

10 Comments


FrejaMC

Fyrre is not pronunst like that it is more like "føre"


daddyyak

bad pronunciation. they way it's pronounced here, it really does sound like fyre (to fire)...


tea.tree

This sounds almost the same as fire. :( My ear cannot hear the difference between fire and fyrre. :))))


taber_nack

I think I may know why, make the e noise in feel. Make the same noise with pursed/rounded lips and you'll get what the y sounds like in fyrre.

My recommendation to hear the difference is to use the methods described on fluent forever to learn pronunciation. AKA Anki (the model Anki decks on Fluent Forever are key though)

I bet speakdanish.dk's resource on numbers is probably a better resource for pronunciation than the duolingo TTS

http://www.speakdanish.dk/en/phrases/0310-numbers.php

IPA and pronunciation http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=fyrre=S%C3%B8g


ZL321

Yeah, I think I've come across that site before.

Now the things I really can't distinguish are 'fire' and 'fjerde', though I guess that'll come with context.


MarinaSo09

why is år years and not year is there no plural, it just plurals on the number involved??


RyagonIV

'År' is one of the words that are the same in singular and plural.


therealfajjy

stop marking me wrong for not knowing how to spell 'forty' 'fourty' is close enough


RyagonIV

Take it as a learning opportunity. :)


Lucia990165

It does not accept the voice

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.