"Fyrre år."

Translation:Forty years.

3 years ago

10 Comments


tea.tree

This sounds almost the same as fire. :( My ear cannot hear the difference between fire and fyrre. :))))

3 years ago

taber_nack

I think I may know why, make the e noise in feel. Make the same noise with pursed/rounded lips and you'll get what the y sounds like in fyrre.

My recommendation to hear the difference is to use the methods described on fluent forever to learn pronunciation. AKA Anki (the model Anki decks on Fluent Forever are key though)

I bet speakdanish.dk's resource on numbers is probably a better resource for pronunciation than the duolingo TTS

http://www.speakdanish.dk/en/phrases/0310-numbers.php

IPA and pronunciation http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=fyrre=S%C3%B8g

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Yeah, I think I've come across that site before.

Now the things I really can't distinguish are 'fire' and 'fjerde', though I guess that'll come with context.

3 years ago

tobyponz
tobyponz

On my phone so I'm replying to find the comment later

3 years ago

daddyyak

bad pronunciation. they way it's pronounced here, it really does sound like fyre (to fire)...

2 years ago

FrejaMC

Fyrre is not pronunst like that it is more like "føre"

2 years ago

MarinaSo09

why is år years and not year is there no plural, it just plurals on the number involved??

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

'År' is one of the words that are the same in singular and plural.

2 years ago

therealfajjy
therealfajjy

stop marking me wrong for not knowing how to spell 'forty' 'fourty' is close enough

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Take it as a learning opportunity. :)

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.