1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi springer därför att det r…

"Vi springer därför att det regnar."

Translation:We are running because it is raining.

December 8, 2014

52 Comments


juliecaesar

Could I also say "Vi springar eftersom det regnar"? Are "darför att" and "eftersom" usually interchangable? (Except when, as it says in the Tips & Notes, it's in a relative clause before the main clause, of course.)


Lundgren8

Yes, they are mostly interchangeable. I think eftersom is more common in every day conversation. There is more info here.


hardrockhamster

I'd like to read the post in the link but it shows me "404 page not found" :(


juliecaesar

Thank you so much for the explanation, and for the helpful link!


Quentin1o

Ive also seen a translation for because called " för att " when do you use this?


Lundgren8

It’s the same as därför att but more spoken language. Därför att is more written and formal.


JuliaKoelman

Is that like with 'because' and 'cause'?


Lundgren8

Not really, cause för att is still a separate expression that you also find in writing etc.


shesh1

can we say "Vi springer därför det regnar"?


Zmrzlina

No. It sounds wrong.


Lawrence-C

In case anyone is having trouble with "springer" I just realised it's sort of a cognate for "sprint".


paulthompson3

or a springer spaniel which never stops running


Clayton405368

I think of it as "to spring into action"... Probably not actually connected to the etymology of the word, but that's how I remember it... Someone is springering if they are springing into action by running...


Joyce226014

It is really confusing for me, because in Dutch springen means to jump


Stillemere

It is not at all a cognate. The fact that it looks like "sprint" is just a coincidence.


passiong

Can we say "we are running because of the rain" ?


Arnauti

That would be Vi springer på grund av regnet.


RaidedbyVikings

why do you have so many ways to say because!


Vixxi09

English has quite a few too, that are somewhat interchangeable and mean around the same conclusion. Since, because, therefore, due to, consequently, thus, hence, for that reason, so etc. Swedish is no different :)


zairmalik

can someone please when to use "att"? tack så mycket för dina hjälp!


Arnauti

därför att means 'because' but därför on its own means 'therefore'.


Damirmmmm

So is this sentence correct then: "Det regnar, därför springer vi" ???


Arnauti

Yes, you can say that and it means 'It rains, therefore we run'.


Damirmmmm

Tack så jättemycket


Lirim101287

Can we say : "Det regnar, därför vi springer ?


JohannDunn

If I understand correctly, you can't. The verb has to go in the 2nd place.

[Det regnar] ('raining' in 2nd place)

[Därför springer vi] ('running' in 2nd place)


Mokvinna

Could you please clarify. I thought that "därför" could also be used in answer to a question starting with "Varför". For example: Varför studerar du svenska? Därför jag arbetar i Stockholm.


KimWidman

Varför studerar du svenska? - Därför att jag jobbar i Stockholm. (Why do you study Swedish? - Because I work in Stockholm.)

Jag är miljövän. Därför har jag ingen bil. (I am environmental friendly, therefore I don´t have a car.)


Mokvinna

Tack så mycket! Jag förstar nu.


Soasamuel

Is eftersom a synonym for 'insofar as'?


Arnauti

No, that would be såtillvida (att) in Swedish.


JaiiGi

Why yes, Duo, it is raining. How did you know?


p4radx

"Därför" sounds a lot like "therefore" in English!


JohannDunn

This caused me some confusion until I saw that 'därför' = therefore and 'därför att' = because. I get the satisfaction that they're the same, and also the frustration that I cant think why 'att' should change the meaning in thay way.

I'm going to file it away with 'wherefore' as compound words that just mean what they mean.


Zek256

"därför att" are those words usually coupled together?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

to mean "because" yes!
"därför" by itself is used differently with a different meaning.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NklzRWJ_1B0


JavorStrnad

Couldn't you say "... darför det är regnar"?


Arnauti

We don't have a construction like is raining in Swedish – det regnar covers both it rains and it is raining. Saying "det är regnar" is like saying "it is rains" in English.


Ellen686582

Why is “We are running as it is raining“ wrong? “As“ can be used to describe a cause, too, it can be used synonymous to “because“?


WDIENAN

Why can't I put: "We are running as it is raining"?


1988.domi

Is it possible to omit "det" in this sentence?


devalanteriel

No, it's required.


Giota306254

Is the sentence "Eftersom regnar det, vi springer" right or wrong?


HaydenJJM

Wrong. See an earlier comment but I believe this would have to be "Eftersom det regnar, springer vi."


devalanteriel

That is correct.


L3xisPlex

Well that one's misleading...

By translating the words into their german cognates literally (and then in to english), it says "We are running, so it is raining".

darför att =/= dafür, dass


Super-Svensk

Knowing German can be helpful when learning Swedish in some places, but in others, it can lead you to false cognates. I had the same benefits/problems learning German as a Swedish speaker :)


Elizabeth771728

With all the times I have been marked wrong, because I used the present continuous, instead of the simple present, this time I used the simple present and was told I should have used the present continuous!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.