"Vi springer därför att det regnar."

Translation:We are running because it is raining.

December 8, 2014

48 Comments


juliecaesar

Could I also say "Vi springar eftersom det regnar"? Are "darför att" and "eftersom" usually interchangable? (Except when, as it says in the Tips & Notes, it's in a relative clause before the main clause, of course.)

December 8, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, they are mostly interchangeable. I think eftersom is more common in every day conversation. There is more info here.

December 8, 2014

abdulrahma444077

Can't open your link

December 24, 2015

hardrockhamster

I'd like to read the post in the link but it shows me "404 page not found" :(

June 1, 2018

juliecaesar

Thank you so much for the explanation, and for the helpful link!

December 9, 2014

Quentin1o

Ive also seen a translation for because called " för att " when do you use this?

February 1, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s the same as därför att but more spoken language. Därför att is more written and formal.

February 1, 2015

JuliaKoelman

Is that like with 'because' and 'cause'?

February 10, 2015

Lundgren8

Not really, cause för att is still a separate expression that you also find in writing etc.

February 11, 2015

Lawrence-C

In case anyone is having trouble with "springer" I just realised it's sort of a cognate for "sprint".

July 31, 2016

paulthompson3

or a springer spaniel which never stops running

March 13, 2018

Clayton405368

I think of it as "to spring into action"... Probably not actually connected to the etymology of the word, but that's how I remember it... Someone is springering if they are springing into action by running...

October 11, 2018

Joyce226014

It is really confusing for me, because in Dutch springen means to jump

May 14, 2018

shesh1

can we say "Vi springer därför det regnar"?

July 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

No. It sounds wrong.

July 15, 2015

passiong

Can we say "we are running because of the rain" ?

February 28, 2015

Arnauti

That would be Vi springer på grund av regnet.

March 10, 2015

RaidedbyVikings

why do you have so many ways to say because!

August 7, 2015

Esilenc

because

August 13, 2015

Vixxi09

English has quite a few too, that are somewhat interchangeable and mean around the same conclusion. Since, because, therefore, due to, consequently, thus, hence, for that reason, so etc. Swedish is no different :)

August 29, 2018

zairmalik

can someone please when to use "att"? tack så mycket för dina hjälp!

December 20, 2015

Arnauti

därför att means 'because' but därför on its own means 'therefore'.

April 4, 2017

Damirmmmm

So is this sentence correct then: "Det regnar, därför springer vi" ???

August 13, 2017

Arnauti

Yes, you can say that and it means 'It rains, therefore we run'.

August 13, 2017

Damirmmmm

Tack så jättemycket

August 14, 2017

Lirim101287

Can we say : "Det regnar, därför vi springer ?

November 8, 2017

JohannDunn

If I understand correctly, you can't. The verb has to go in the 2nd place.

[Det regnar] ('raining' in 2nd place)

[Därför springer vi] ('running' in 2nd place)

June 7, 2019

Mokvinna

Could you please clarify. I thought that "därför" could also be used in answer to a question starting with "Varför". For example: Varför studerar du svenska? Därför jag arbetar i Stockholm.

January 7, 2019

KimWidman

Varför studerar du svenska? - Därför att jag jobbar i Stockholm. (Why do you study Swedish? - Because I work in Stockholm.)

Jag är miljövän. Därför har jag ingen bil. (I am environmental friendly, therefore I don´t have a car.)

February 28, 2019

Mokvinna

Tack så mycket! Jag förstar nu.

June 7, 2019

Soasamuel

Is eftersom a synonym for 'insofar as'?

October 26, 2015

Arnauti

No, that would be såtillvida (att) in Swedish.

January 7, 2016

JaiiGi

Why yes, Duo, it is raining. How did you know?

September 18, 2018

p4radx

"Därför" sounds a lot like "therefore" in English!

May 24, 2019

JohannDunn

This caused me some confusion until I saw that 'därför' = therefore and 'därför att' = because. I get the satisfaction that they're the same, and also the frustration that I cant think why 'att' should change the meaning in thay way.

I'm going to file it away with 'wherefore' as compound words that just mean what they mean.

June 7, 2019

Zek256

"därför att" are those words usually coupled together?

June 14, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

to mean "because" yes!
"därför" by itself is used differently with a different meaning.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NklzRWJ_1B0

August 27, 2016

JavorStrnad

Couldn't you say "... darför det är regnar"?

September 2, 2016

Arnauti

We don't have a construction like is raining in Swedish – det regnar covers both it rains and it is raining. Saying "det är regnar" is like saying "it is rains" in English.

January 20, 2017

Ellen686582

Why is “We are running as it is raining“ wrong? “As“ can be used to describe a cause, too, it can be used synonymous to “because“?

April 4, 2017

WDIENAN

Why can't I put: "We are running as it is raining"?

August 16, 2017

1988.domi

Is it possible to omit "det" in this sentence?

April 22, 2018

devalanteriel

No, it's required.

June 7, 2019

Giota306254

Is the sentence "Eftersom regnar det, vi springer" right or wrong?

August 4, 2018

HaydenJJM

Wrong. See an earlier comment but I believe this would have to be "Eftersom det regnar, springer vi."

August 17, 2018

devalanteriel

That is correct.

June 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.