"Rött är en färg."

Translation:Red is a color.

December 8, 2014

26 Comments


Dkenneth

Why do we say rött and not röd when en färg is a common word and not neuter?

December 8, 2014

Lundgren8

Well the adjective doesn’t have to agree with the noun since it’s not modifying the noun in this sentence. We’re stating that red is a colour, but the word colour in the sentence doesn’t have to be red, if that makes sense. When I think about it, we like talking about colours in the neuter.

  • Gult är fult. (Yellow is ugly; child’s rhyme)
  • Jag vill måla i grönt. (I want to paint in green.)
  • Det behövs mera vitt här. (More white is needed here.)

However you can also say e.g.:

  • Min favoritfärg är röd. (My favourite colour is red.)

I guess this is because the adjective modifies färg here. There is one favourite colour and it has the colour red.

December 8, 2014

funtaco

Tack, this clarifies things a bit. I am thankful for all the great explanations that can be found in the comments. I hope info-examples like these will make it into the intro section of the next iteration of this module.

January 17, 2015

Elgemayel

Rött in this sentence is not adjective it is a noun.

Both forms "Röd är en färg" and "Rött är en färg" are accepted by Swedes.

The difference between them is the same as "Det är" and "Den är".

When introducing a new concept (Red) and you are defining it (it is a color) you should use the neutrum form: Rött.

Since most people are familiar with the color Red, Röd also is acceptable.

Still, when you say "Red is a color" you are formally introducing/defining the concept/meaning of "Red". Thus, neutrum Rött should be used.

Similar to the difference between "It is my son" and "He is my son".

Check https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920

April 25, 2017

AlecHirsch1

So, is the ett form the "default". (Ie, if there's nothing for the color to agree with, do you just put the ett form?)

September 9, 2015

Dkenneth

That's an amazing explanation, tack så mycket!

December 9, 2014

Weird_Ed

Very good explanation. thank you very much.

April 10, 2015

martin.mk

"Det behövs mera vitt här."

Why would we go with "mera" instead of "mer"?

February 21, 2016

Lundgren8

They’re often interchangeable.

February 21, 2016

g.uh

Jag älskar dig <3 hahahah Tack sa mycket ! Have a lingot

June 29, 2015

Ehsan.1984

explanation was great. i have another question which may looks a bit amateur at this stage! does this mean neutral form of adjectives always carry a T and the end of themselves? what i mean is the ett form is the neutral form?

September 22, 2015

Lundgren8

So Swedish has two genders, common gender and neutral gender, so when we talk about and adjective being in the ’neuter’, we mean that it takes the ending -t, so the ’neuter form’ is the same thing as the ’ett form’, if that answers your question.

September 22, 2015

Ehsan.1984

yes it does. now I understand neutral form of adj is the ett form. tack snälla

September 22, 2015

JungleTryne

Thanks for explanation!

March 8, 2019

Elgemayel

Rött in this sentence is not adjective it is a noun.

Both forms "Röd är en färg" and "Rött är en färg" are accepted by Swedes.

The difference between them is the same as "Det är" and "Den är".

When introducing a new concept (Red) and you are defining it (it is a color) you should use the neutrum form: Rött.

Since most people are familiar with the color Red, Röd also is acceptable.

Still, when you say "Red is a color" you are formally introducing/defining the concept/meaning of "Red". Thus, neutrum Rött should be used.

Similar to the difference between "It is my son" and "He is my son".

Check https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920

April 25, 2017

kimmochua

How do you pronounce färg? It sounds like fair to me and I cannot hear the rg in the end. Am I wrong??

November 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

G is soft after R, so it is said as if it were spelled "färj".

November 8, 2015

MaxZakharz

Why is it color and not paint? It says färg is also paint

March 18, 2015

Kyara93

because you can not say ''red is a paint''

April 6, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Although you could technically say "Rött är en färg av färg" :p

September 17, 2015

ChloKokx

;D

October 22, 2015

DylanRideout

I've failed every question with ''färg'' because sometimes it's a paint and sometimes it's a color....

March 6, 2017

Netty811978

Why does Rott sound different in the sentence compared to clicking on the word individually? It sounds almost like hur-ruut in the sentence but just ruut when you click on the word individually....if that makes sense?

September 20, 2017

tom__hughes__

Why does it say 'color' not 'colour'

June 28, 2018

devalanteriel

The course uses American English for the defaults. Both spellings are accepted, though.

June 28, 2018

tom__hughes__

Oh right.

June 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.