1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Rött är en färg."

"Rött är en färg."

Translation:Red is a color.

December 8, 2014

27 Comments


Dkenneth

Why do we say rött and not röd when en färg is a common word and not neuter?


Lundgren8

Well the adjective doesn’t have to agree with the noun since it’s not modifying the noun in this sentence. We’re stating that red is a colour, but the word colour in the sentence doesn’t have to be red, if that makes sense. When I think about it, we like talking about colours in the neuter.

  • Gult är fult. (Yellow is ugly; child’s rhyme)
  • Jag vill måla i grönt. (I want to paint in green.)
  • Det behövs mera vitt här. (More white is needed here.)

However you can also say e.g.:

  • Min favoritfärg är röd. (My favourite colour is red.)

I guess this is because the adjective modifies färg here. There is one favourite colour and it has the colour red.


funtaco

Tack, this clarifies things a bit. I am thankful for all the great explanations that can be found in the comments. I hope info-examples like these will make it into the intro section of the next iteration of this module.


Elgemayel

Rött in this sentence is not adjective it is a noun.

Both forms "Röd är en färg" and "Rött är en färg" are accepted by Swedes.

The difference between them is the same as "Det är" and "Den är".

When introducing a new concept (Red) and you are defining it (it is a color) you should use the neutrum form: Rött.

Since most people are familiar with the color Red, Röd also is acceptable.

Still, when you say "Red is a color" you are formally introducing/defining the concept/meaning of "Red". Thus, neutrum Rött should be used.

Similar to the difference between "It is my son" and "He is my son".

Check https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920


person222222

So, is the ett form the "default". (Ie, if there's nothing for the color to agree with, do you just put the ett form?)


Dkenneth

That's an amazing explanation, tack så mycket!


Weird_Ed

Very good explanation. thank you very much.


Ehsan.1984

explanation was great. i have another question which may looks a bit amateur at this stage! does this mean neutral form of adjectives always carry a T and the end of themselves? what i mean is the ett form is the neutral form?


Lundgren8

So Swedish has two genders, common gender and neutral gender, so when we talk about and adjective being in the ’neuter’, we mean that it takes the ending -t, so the ’neuter form’ is the same thing as the ’ett form’, if that answers your question.


Ehsan.1984

yes it does. now I understand neutral form of adj is the ett form. tack snälla


martin.mk

"Det behövs mera vitt här."

Why would we go with "mera" instead of "mer"?


Lundgren8

They’re often interchangeable.


g.uh

Jag älskar dig <3 hahahah Tack sa mycket ! Have a lingot


JungleTryne

Thanks for explanation!


Elgemayel

Rött in this sentence is not adjective it is a noun.

Both forms "Röd är en färg" and "Rött är en färg" are accepted by Swedes.

The difference between them is the same as "Det är" and "Den är".

When introducing a new concept (Red) and you are defining it (it is a color) you should use the neutrum form: Rött.

Since most people are familiar with the color Red, Röd also is acceptable.

Still, when you say "Red is a color" you are formally introducing/defining the concept/meaning of "Red". Thus, neutrum Rött should be used.

Similar to the difference between "It is my son" and "He is my son".

Check https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920


DylanRideout

I've failed every question with ''färg'' because sometimes it's a paint and sometimes it's a color....


MaxZakharz

Why is it color and not paint? It says färg is also paint


Kyara93

because you can not say ''red is a paint''


person222222

Although you could technically say "Rött är en färg av färg" :p


kimmochua

How do you pronounce färg? It sounds like fair to me and I cannot hear the rg in the end. Am I wrong??


Zmrzlina

G is soft after R, so it is said as if it were spelled "färj".


Netty811978

Why does Rott sound different in the sentence compared to clicking on the word individually? It sounds almost like hur-ruut in the sentence but just ruut when you click on the word individually....if that makes sense?


tom__hughes__

Why does it say 'color' not 'colour'


devalanteriel

The course uses American English for the defaults. Both spellings are accepted, though.


Howtomakestuff

Would it have mattered if I said "Red is a paint"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.