1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Maybe they have already been…

"Maybe they have already been waiting for several days."

Translation:Forse aspettano già da diversi giorni.

July 12, 2013

12 Comments


Bunny2013

Why not "per" instead of "da"?


peteraasch

"Da" means "for" when you want to express a time which ocurred in the past and still continues on the present.

To put it simple:

Everytime you use the structure "for + something + time", you use "da" instead of "per".

We have been friends for seven years = Siamo amici da sette anni or Da sette anni siamo amici


angie-p

Maybe because the present perfect? I'm just guessing...


KathyDent

Sorry but I've been given 'stanno già aspettando' as the answer for this and there is NO WAY that this construction has been taught or even mentioned before. I am getting very frustrated by answers that are impossible to get right because they are far more complicated than anything that has been taught.


illusio

I agree. I had to translate this from English and have never seen a structure like this before.


AmandaCecc

I agree as well! So frustrating when you just have to guess


ziggKogg

So diversi can also mean several?


RobBlaney

Tricky - and annoying - on the multiple choice for the first time! :-(


oktaya

Maybe it just means "various" and it's used like that?? I am baffled too.


casagialla

Well that one caught me out!!


Noell52

I was surprised at this sentence too because it had not been taught thus far. Frustrating!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.