"Maybe they have already been waiting for several days."

Translation:Forse aspettano già da diversi giorni.

July 12, 2013

12 Comments


Bunny2013

Why not "per" instead of "da"?

August 21, 2013

peteraasch

"Da" means "for" when you want to express a time which ocurred in the past and still continues on the present.

To put it simple:

Everytime you use the structure "for + something + time", you use "da" instead of "per".

We have been friends for seven years = Siamo amici da sette anni or Da sette anni siamo amici

April 14, 2014

angie-p

Maybe because the present perfect? I'm just guessing...

February 18, 2014

KathyDent

Sorry but I've been given 'stanno già aspettando' as the answer for this and there is NO WAY that this construction has been taught or even mentioned before. I am getting very frustrated by answers that are impossible to get right because they are far more complicated than anything that has been taught.

February 8, 2014

illusio

I agree. I had to translate this from English and have never seen a structure like this before.

March 12, 2014

AmandaCecc

I agree as well! So frustrating when you just have to guess

March 23, 2014

ziggKogg

So diversi can also mean several?

July 12, 2013

RobBlaney

Tricky - and annoying - on the multiple choice for the first time! :-(

October 13, 2013

oktaya

Maybe it just means "various" and it's used like that?? I am baffled too.

July 17, 2013

ChristelDK

As am I :-((

September 25, 2013

casagialla

Well that one caught me out!!

October 2, 2013

Noell52

I was surprised at this sentence too because it had not been taught thus far. Frustrating!

May 9, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.