1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Mí Iúil."

" Iúil."

Translation:July.

December 8, 2014

9 Comments


emfitzgerald

That first letter is an i right? Can't tell in this font if it is an L or an i.


scilling

It shouldn’t be silent.


MaryLea11

Good question - it's rather swallowed. I asked my Dad, and he said it 'Mee Oool.' With the final 'L' clear.


Stephen_87

I always imagined this would be pronounced more like the English word "Yule", since it starts with an 'I'.


MaryLea11

So, 'month of July.' The Iúil is in the genitive, yes?


Ballygawley

Yes, even though it seems that the forms are the same for genitive and nominative

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/I%c3%bail

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.