"Mí Iúil."

Translation:July.

3 years ago

9 Comments


luiz.calheiros

Is that L silence?

3 years ago

emfitzgerald

That first letter is an i right? Can't tell in this font if it is an L or an i.

3 years ago

Avodah

Sea

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It shouldn’t be silent.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Good question - it's rather swallowed. I asked my Dad, and he said it 'Mee Oool.' With the final 'L' clear.

3 years ago

Stephen_87
Stephen_87

I always imagined this would be pronounced more like the English word "Yule", since it starts with an 'I'.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

So, 'month of July.' The Iúil is in the genitive, yes?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Yes, even though it seems that the forms are the same for genitive and nominative

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/I%c3%bail

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.