1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Except for the shoes"

"Except for the shoes"

Translation:Ach amháin na bróga

December 8, 2014

9 Comments


Zavanthos

The hover over explanations for this expression are not adequate. Please explain this.


scilling
  • Ach amháin means “except”, per the hover-over explanation.
  • na means “the” for plural nouns, per the hover-over explanation.
  • bróga means “shoes”, per the hover-over explanation.

The “for” has apparently been added for the sake of good English.


Zavanthos

The question asks the learner to translate from English to Irish. "Except for the shoes." Hovering over "except," you see "ach amháin." Hovering over "for the" you get "don" and "ach amháin," and hovering over "the" you get "for the" and "don." Use "don" in your answer and you find it is not correct.


scilling

There’s often more than one way to translate a preposition from one language to another, as prepositions rarely have exact correspondence from one language to another. In the case of this sentence, don is not used to translate “for the”, although it is used in other cases of “for the”; this hover-over should be reported as an error, so that the course creators can include a suitable hint for the “for the” in this sentence.


Seosamh2

I'm wondering why it won't accept 'Na mBróga'. Can anyone shed light on that for me?


jayfking

There is no need to eclipse bróga, it´s not a genitive plural (of the shoes) but talking about (presumably) specific shoes - /except the shoes\


FrankEgan

Why is it na not an?


Ranazu108

Na is the plural form of an.


CBaker86

I agree, the "for" is misleading here unfortunately. The rest makes sense, but it is fine in English to say "I brought everything, except the shoes." The "for" is unnecessary, and I wish they had left it out here as well.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started