"A little girl"

Translation:En liten flicka

December 8, 2014

10 Comments


KatherineMaas

After all this time I STILL don't get why "En lilla flicka" isn't right. I made notes about this at one time which give four forms (liten, lille, lilla, and små) and added the note that små is the plural for lilla. Obviously I've missed something important here. And while this question was asked here before, the first answer to it has been deleted, so I can't tell if there once was an answer that would have illuminated this properly for me.

June 15, 2017

Arnauti

We lack a good text about this one – I've been meaning to write something but … 

The adjective changes not only with gender/number and definiteness, but it also matters whether the adjective is attributive (before the noun) or predicative (after the noun). The whole picture looks like this:

Adjective before the noun (attributive):
en liten flicka
ett litet hus
två små hus

den lilla flickan
det lilla huset
de två små husen

Adjective after then noun (after a verb like är) (predicative):
en flicka är liten
ett hus är litet
hus är små

flickan är liten
huset är litet
bilarna är små

So in the definite, we get different forms: den lilla flickan but flickan är liten.

June 15, 2017

KatherineMaas

Thank you SOOO much. Or can I say TACK så mycket!

June 16, 2017

laurieahart

why not "lilla flicka"?

December 28, 2015

Mokvinna

flicka is not definite. The adjective lilla is definite singular, it modifies a singular definite noun.

January 17, 2019

hornedhorse9

Why doesnt ett liten tjej Work??

December 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, tjej is an en-word.

December 29, 2015

ras447060

I think application need grammar rules too

November 25, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.