"The deer is hungry and weak."

Translation:Het hert heeft honger en is zwak.

3 years ago

3 Comments


esaeteurn

Where does the ig come into play from hongerig?

3 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Okay, well I'm basing this answer completely off my knowledge of German in which they say the same. Both are acceptable. I think in Dutch "Ik heb honger" might be preferred or sound more natural. Both are probably okay though.

"De hert heeft honger en is zwaak" is phrased weird and could be less complicated. It would be easier to say "De hert is hongerig en zwaak" because you can just list the adjectives one after the other instead of saying "The deer has hunger and is weak".

If I'm wrong, someone correct me... But honger hebben might be preferred, as that's what comes up most in this course.

3 years ago

VonSmallhausen
VonSmallhausen

I think you're right, for most of it anyway ;) It's just easier to have one verb that works with all the adjectives, but i don't think people prefer saying it one way or the other. Now for two minor corrections, it's "het hert" and "zwak" is just with one 'a'.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.