1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The deer is hungry and weak."

"The deer is hungry and weak."

Translation:Het hert heeft honger en is zwak.

December 8, 2014

9 Comments


RezaHernawan

Why after "en" we put "is"?


Lara897666

"En is" means "and is", you can't say, het hert heeft honger en zwak, because it translates to "the dear has hunger and weak"


NoizW

Why can't it be 'Het hert is honger en is zwak'? Thank you in advance.


Simius

"Honger" is not an adjective, so you cannot say "Het hert is honger."


esaeteurn

Where does the ig come into play from hongerig?


DogePamyuPamyu

Okay, well I'm basing this answer completely off my knowledge of German in which they say the same. Both are acceptable. I think in Dutch "Ik heb honger" might be preferred or sound more natural. Both are probably okay though.

"De hert heeft honger en is zwaak" is phrased weird and could be less complicated. It would be easier to say "De hert is hongerig en zwaak" because you can just list the adjectives one after the other instead of saying "The deer has hunger and is weak".

If I'm wrong, someone correct me... But honger hebben might be preferred, as that's what comes up most in this course.


VonSmallhausen

I think you're right, for most of it anyway ;) It's just easier to have one verb that works with all the adjectives, but i don't think people prefer saying it one way or the other. Now for two minor corrections, it's "het hert" and "zwak" is just with one 'a'.


MarkvdKuur

Is it unacceptable to write "Het zwake hert heb honger." Just wondering.


SimonAlling

Looks like a correct sentence to me (except zwakke, heeft), but with the wrong meaning. See for yourself:

• "The deer is hungry and weak." • "The weak deer is hungry."

The first sentence tells us two things about an already known/specified deer: that it is hungry and that it is weak.

The second one tells us one thing about a deer (that it is hungry) while also specifying which one is being referred to (the weak one).

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.