"The deer is hungry and weak."

Translation:Het hert heeft honger en is zwak.

December 8, 2014

7 Comments


RezaHernawan

Why after "en" we put "is"?

September 10, 2019

Lara897666

"En is" means "and is", you can't say, het hert heeft honger en zwak, because it translates to "the dear has hunger and weak"

September 25, 2019

esaeteurn

Where does the ig come into play from hongerig?

December 8, 2014

DogePamyuPamyu

Okay, well I'm basing this answer completely off my knowledge of German in which they say the same. Both are acceptable. I think in Dutch "Ik heb honger" might be preferred or sound more natural. Both are probably okay though.

"De hert heeft honger en is zwaak" is phrased weird and could be less complicated. It would be easier to say "De hert is hongerig en zwaak" because you can just list the adjectives one after the other instead of saying "The deer has hunger and is weak".

If I'm wrong, someone correct me... But honger hebben might be preferred, as that's what comes up most in this course.

December 8, 2014

VonSmallhausen

I think you're right, for most of it anyway ;) It's just easier to have one verb that works with all the adjectives, but i don't think people prefer saying it one way or the other. Now for two minor corrections, it's "het hert" and "zwak" is just with one 'a'.

December 9, 2014

NoizW

Why can't it be 'Het hert is honger en is zwak'? Thank you in advance.

December 27, 2018

Simius

"Honger" is not an adjective, so you cannot say "Het hert is honger."

December 27, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.