1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Killen är tjugo år gammal."

"Killen är tjugo år gammal."

Translation:The guy is twenty years old.

December 8, 2014

9 Comments


heimaey

So Swedish uses "years old" (literally) to describe age? Is this common?

December 8, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes, and yes. :)

December 9, 2014

HoroTanuki

Jag är tjugo år gammal! :D

August 13, 2015

NatalieBoa3

Why can't you use lad? It sounds better than guy and shows that he is bot just a boy.

May 13, 2018

bigswedeej

So kille is "slang" or less formal?

October 3, 2015

Anrui

"Kille" is probably more used than "pojke", and "pojke" can only be used for children. A twenty year old male person would definitely not be a "pojke", not even in newspapers or similar texts. The newspaper would probably write "ung man" (young man) about a twenty year old man.

You could use "kille" for children as well and that would probably be considered a bit more "cool".

October 3, 2015

burgi3001

Can "Kille" also mean boyfriend?

November 19, 2016

sotnosen93

Yes, much like its female equivalent "tjej" can be used to mean girlfriend.

April 8, 2019

FrenchforLinda

Why not just man? His age defines him as young.

August 15, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.