1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Killen är tjugo år gammal."

"Killen är tjugo år gammal."

Translation:The guy is twenty years old.

December 8, 2014

11 Comments


HoroTanuki

Jag är tjugo år gammal! :D


heimaey

So Swedish uses "years old" (literally) to describe age? Is this common?


Zmrzlina

Yes, and yes. :)


NatalieBoa3

Why can't you use lad? It sounds better than guy and shows that he is bot just a boy.


bigswedeej

So kille is "slang" or less formal?


Anrui

"Kille" is probably more used than "pojke", and "pojke" can only be used for children. A twenty year old male person would definitely not be a "pojke", not even in newspapers or similar texts. The newspaper would probably write "ung man" (young man) about a twenty year old man.

You could use "kille" for children as well and that would probably be considered a bit more "cool".


burgi3001

Can "Kille" also mean boyfriend?


sotnosen93

Yes, much like its female equivalent "tjej" can be used to mean girlfriend.


FrenchforLinda

Why not just man? His age defines him as young.


Carolyn114766

What about bloke - more English than the American guy

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.