"Det är januari."

Translation:It is January.

December 9, 2014

10 Comments


ZL321

Gott nytt år, alla!

March 22, 2015

sotnosen93

*allihop(a) when you're addressing people

December 7, 2018

bonbonaj3

Is the TTS right here? The emphasis seems to be on the wrong syllable.

February 17, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, it is right. The stress is on the second A in "januari"

February 17, 2016

JosephMiln

What words are considered proper nouns in swedish? As in which words should be capitalized? This is more just for curiosity than practicality

August 18, 2016

Arnauti

Proper nouns aren't a thing in Swedish – we only capitalize names.

November 10, 2016

Snommelp

So pretty much the exact opposite route from German, then :-P

January 11, 2017

Arnauti

My typing fingers are so grateful to history for taking that turn.

January 11, 2017

Audreycinnamon

i put a "y"instead of an"i"and it marks me off!

April 6, 2015

HarvinderS831004

Having trouble to grab TTS for januari . Sounds better here https://forvo.com/word/januari/#sv

March 24, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.