1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är januari."

"Det är januari."

Translation:It is January.

December 9, 2014

10 Comments


ZL321

Gott nytt år, alla!


sotnosen93

*allihop(a) when you're addressing people


bonbonaj3

Is the TTS right here? The emphasis seems to be on the wrong syllable.


Zmrzlina

Yes, it is right. The stress is on the second A in "januari"


JosephMiln

What words are considered proper nouns in swedish? As in which words should be capitalized? This is more just for curiosity than practicality


Arnauti

Proper nouns aren't a thing in Swedish – we only capitalize names.


Snommelp

So pretty much the exact opposite route from German, then :-P


Arnauti

My typing fingers are so grateful to history for taking that turn.


Audreycinnamon

i put a "y"instead of an"i"and it marks me off!


HarvinderS831004

Having trouble to grab TTS for januari . Sounds better here https://forvo.com/word/januari/#sv

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.