"A book"

Translation:En bok

December 9, 2014

13 Comments


TheKitKatQueen

I thought if it's an object it becomes "ett"? And people/living things are en? I'm confused ;-;

December 9, 2014

rhblake

"Ett" vs. "en" is largely arbitrary, I'm afraid. People and living things are usually "en", but for various historical reasons there are several exceptions: ett barn (a child), ett får (a sheep), ett lejon (a lion), ett djur (an animal), .. Non-living things can be either - you just have to learn. Around 75% of all Swedish nouns are "en", though, so that's a good bet if you have to guess :)

December 9, 2014

EllinorN

En/Ett doesn't depend on whether it's an object or not. The easiest way of learning which one to use is probably to learn it along with the word itself.

January 18, 2015

Jennasey

Same

July 21, 2017

unPlatypus

Swedish is like deformed English, or vice versa. Lots of similiarities!

December 23, 2014

EcePines

Bill cipher (╭☞´ิ∀´ิ)╭☞

February 22, 2016

Erwin-Dutch

Not boken in stead of en bok?

December 26, 2015

ChloKokx

Boken is definite, it means the book.

February 10, 2016

Wilfredaspden

Does book have the same double meaning as in the object and the act of booking a hotel for example or is it different

November 15, 2015

ChloKokx

It's differeent.

February 10, 2016

thebest568820

How to say correct "bok"? First i listen"boki"!

October 13, 2018

bajs84337

Wilfredaspden, booking a hotel- boka ett hotell

August 2, 2017

nomy305850

hej

March 22, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.