"A book"

Translation:En bok

December 9, 2014

12 Comments


TheKitKatQueen

I thought if it's an object it becomes "ett"? And people/living things are en? I'm confused ;-;


rhblake

"Ett" vs. "en" is largely arbitrary, I'm afraid. People and living things are usually "en", but for various historical reasons there are several exceptions: ett barn (a child), ett får (a sheep), ett lejon (a lion), ett djur (an animal), .. Non-living things can be either - you just have to learn. Around 75% of all Swedish nouns are "en", though, so that's a good bet if you have to guess :)


EllinorN

En/Ett doesn't depend on whether it's an object or not. The easiest way of learning which one to use is probably to learn it along with the word itself.


unPlatypus

Swedish is like deformed English, or vice versa. Lots of similiarities!


EcePines

Bill cipher (╭☞´ิ∀´ิ)╭☞


Erwin-Dutch

Not boken in stead of en bok?


exqeriment

Boken is definite, it means the book.


Wilfredaspden

Does book have the same double meaning as in the object and the act of booking a hotel for example or is it different


thebest568820

How to say correct "bok"? First i listen"boki"!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.