"Jag dricker vattnet."

Translation:I drink the water.

December 9, 2014

15 Comments


jimt

A -ett word gains the -(e)t suffix in its definite form. Should the correct version then not be 'vattenet'? Why is the -e- in the middle dropped?

November 15, 2016

jimt

Never mind. The documentation says: "This happens to ett-words ending in –el, –en, and –er. Because “vattenet”, “sockeret” would be too blurry and sound way too Danish!".

November 15, 2016

funtaco

Vattnet seems to be pronounced differently when it's in the sentence compared to when the word is by itself. Is this correct?

December 9, 2014

Zmrzlina

The TTS has it wrong. It's a short e in vattnet.

December 9, 2014

David7697

Hej. Is there a way to know first which syllable is emphasized and I imagine following that, how to know whether to use the "short" or "long" pronunciation of each letter? Or is it also almost arbitrary as it is with neuter and common nouns? If there's no easy way of telling, could you point me in the direction of where I can find this out? Tack.

January 1, 2016

Arnauti

It's usually the first or second-to-last syllable which is stressed, and normally the vowel is short when there are two consonants after it, especially if those two consonants are the same, like in vatten or dricker (ck = double k). This is a rough rule, but a good place to start.

January 1, 2016

4oYBIxtO

And it still as bad three years later...

July 10, 2018

KateAppleg1

hold on why isn't it vatten?

December 6, 2015

VanessaFer621601

"Vattnet" means "The water" and "Vatten" means "Water"

December 30, 2015

KateAppleg1

Oh okay thanks

March 17, 2016

korostel1

I drink water

June 24, 2017

Arnauti

… would be Jag dricker vatten.

June 24, 2017

Fugesi

Sorry, it actually says "Write this in Swedish".

October 19, 2017

Fugesi

Why does the instruction say "write in Swedish" instead of "translate"?

October 19, 2017

JoseeV64

It's a listening excercise. Write what you hear. Write in Swedish.

November 5, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.