"Jag dricker vattnet."

Translation:I am drinking the water.

December 9, 2014

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jimt

A -ett word gains the -(e)t suffix in its definite form. Should the correct version then not be 'vattenet'? Why is the -e- in the middle dropped?


jimt

Never mind. The documentation says: "This happens to ett-words ending in –el, –en, and –er. Because “vattenet”, “sockeret” would be too blurry and sound way too Danish!".


SugarKats

hold on why isn't it vatten?


VanessaFer621601

"Vattnet" means "The water" and "Vatten" means "Water"


funtaco

Vattnet seems to be pronounced differently when it's in the sentence compared to when the word is by itself. Is this correct?


Zmrzlina

The TTS has it wrong. It's a short e in vattnet.


David7697

Hej. Is there a way to know first which syllable is emphasized and I imagine following that, how to know whether to use the "short" or "long" pronunciation of each letter? Or is it also almost arbitrary as it is with neuter and common nouns? If there's no easy way of telling, could you point me in the direction of where I can find this out? Tack.


Arnauti

It's usually the first or second-to-last syllable which is stressed, and normally the vowel is short when there are two consonants after it, especially if those two consonants are the same, like in vatten or dricker (ck = double k). This is a rough rule, but a good place to start.


4oYBIxtO

And it still as bad three years later...


Arnauti

… would be Jag dricker vatten.


Indre264175

Is there a specific rule when I should say 'Jag dricker vatten' and when 'Jag dricker vattnet'?


4oYBIxtO

Water vs the water


MohanHarsha

How to say "I am drinking the water"?


JoseeV64

That is also jag dricker vattnet, because Swedish does not have a present continuous such as English. Jag dricker vattnet nu is a way to indicate that you are drinking at this very moment, but that is in a different way than in English.


MohanHarsha

Thank you for the clarification


theaforyan

I noticed a pattern but I'm not sure if it's a rule or just coincidence. Are all nouns that "normally" don't come with an indefinite article in a sentence/are uncountable always ett-words? Because I noticed this with nouns like kaffe, te, vatten, etc.


gustavssonamanda

I think coincidence. Examples of uncountable nouns that ends with "en":

Luften = The air Maten = The food Glädjen = The happiness

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.