"Jag har sockret."

Translation:I have the sugar.

December 9, 2014

27 Comments


tapassarangi

sugar is Socker but the suger is sockret.....instead of sockeret?

March 23, 2015

melanie.gi

I'm guessing that it evolved phonetically. Say "sockeret" quickly, many times and you can hear it morphing into "sockret." Just a guess though. :)

April 14, 2015

funtaco

Should the s sound more like a "sh" since it follows an r?

December 9, 2014

Lundgren8

It’s optional, you don’t have to pronounce it like that across word boundaries, but many people will.

December 9, 2014

skalpadda

I would say no. It's not wrong, but it's the result of mashing words together when speaking quickly rather than following rules on pronunciation - overdoing it will make you sound slurred.

You'll never get into trouble by pronouncing words and syllables cleanly, but if someone came up to me and said "Ja hah'shockret." I'd wonder if perhaps they'd also had a bit much to drink. :)

May 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

December 9, 2014

AxonnEchysttas

You won't have it for long. There's some kids running around eating salt, pepper and sugar.

April 9, 2017

Elin.7-1

I hear the lady saying sockyet, rather than sockret...it that the correct pronunciation of an "r"...as a y sound as in yellow, rather than a rrrr as in red?

November 10, 2017

nizzle1931

I definitely hear the voice saying the 'r' but it is very soft which unusual.

November 27, 2017

beagoodone

why is the suffix sometimes -et and sometimes -en? is there any principle

February 14, 2015

MinaCantola64

It depends on which form the word originally is like ett hus / en mus -> when the ett/ en is before the word it is a/ an like in English. When that article is put to the end of the word, the word is in definite form, similar to the -> huset/ the house musen/ the mouse. And these are things you just have to know. In some words it changes to other comibinations - like blomman (the flower).

February 17, 2015

beagoodone

I got it =] thank you !

February 17, 2015

VeltaLiepa

I don't understand the difference between "the sugar" and "sugar". Can anyone explain it to me?

January 2, 2016

AtalinaDove

It's the same as in English. Sugar refers to the general substance sugar, while 'the sugar' refers to specific sugar (you may be talking about THE sugar on the table, or something like that).

In Swedish, sugar is "socker", and the sugar is "sockret".

January 25, 2016

EzuPo

Can .I have the sugar.. mean two different things. I eat the sugar. and I have got the sugar , for instance on my hand? Is it the same in Swedish?

November 17, 2016

Arnauti

No, har is not used for the 'eating' or 'taking' sense in Swedish. If you offer someone an apple by saying 'Have an apple!' in English, you'd say Ta ett äpple! in Swedish. And 'have' as in 'We're having lunch' must be translated as äter.

November 17, 2016

Martina884118

Is the voice always correct? I mean, should i take it as an example and exercise on that model? I ask because i looked up the italian couse and i think that it is way more useful silenced :)

May 25, 2018

devalanteriel

It's usually fine but I'm afraid it's not always the case. I've done some ~70 re-recordings which you'll find among comments now and then, but it's hard to say how much is wrong as a general number.

Again, though, it's mostly fine. You'll learn much more from having it on than you'll gain by turning it off. :)

May 25, 2018

Fresh99012

So uncountable nouns practically behave as ett words when in the definite form?

July 26, 2018

devalanteriel

No - for instance: jag har mjölken.

July 26, 2018

labradore1

I had the correct answer three times. The first two, it was graded "incorrect".

February 6, 2019

devalanteriel

That must have been a bug, then. Unfortunately, it's hard to tell.

February 7, 2019

Jim854453

The sugar???? The sugar reaääy, nobody says that plesse just dont count it wrong if i dont put 'the' infront of everything

February 28, 2019

IrinaRiver3

Do u actually say it like this in swedish? Like in a conversation? "I have THE sugar"? Instead of "I have sugar"??

October 19, 2016

Arnauti

Depends on what you want to say.

November 17, 2016

Kyera2Toasty

I'm sorry, but is "Har" pronounced like the [American] English "Whore"?

January 11, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, but it rhymes with words like "bar" and "far".

January 25, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.