1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag har sockret."

"Jag har sockret."

Translation:I have the sugar.

December 9, 2014

31 Comments


AxonnEchysttas

You won't have it for long. There's some kids running around eating salt, pepper and sugar.


tapassarangi

sugar is Socker but the suger is sockret.....instead of sockeret?


melanie.gi

I'm guessing that it evolved phonetically. Say "sockeret" quickly, many times and you can hear it morphing into "sockret." Just a guess though. :)


funtaco

Should the s sound more like a "sh" since it follows an r?


Lundgren8

It’s optional, you don’t have to pronounce it like that across word boundaries, but many people will.


skalpadda

I would say no. It's not wrong, but it's the result of mashing words together when speaking quickly rather than following rules on pronunciation - overdoing it will make you sound slurred.

You'll never get into trouble by pronouncing words and syllables cleanly, but if someone came up to me and said "Ja hah'shockret." I'd wonder if perhaps they'd also had a bit much to drink. :)


beagoodone

why is the suffix sometimes -et and sometimes -en? is there any principle


MinaCantola64

It depends on which form the word originally is like ett hus / en mus -> when the ett/ en is before the word it is a/ an like in English. When that article is put to the end of the word, the word is in definite form, similar to the -> huset/ the house musen/ the mouse. And these are things you just have to know. In some words it changes to other comibinations - like blomman (the flower).


beagoodone

I got it =] thank you !


Elin.7-1

I hear the lady saying sockyet, rather than sockret...it that the correct pronunciation of an "r"...as a y sound as in yellow, rather than a rrrr as in red?


nizzle1931

I definitely hear the voice saying the 'r' but it is very soft which unusual.


IrinaRiver3

Do u actually say it like this in swedish? Like in a conversation? "I have THE sugar"? Instead of "I have sugar"??


Arnauti

Depends on what you want to say.


EzuPo

Can .I have the sugar.. mean two different things. I eat the sugar. and I have got the sugar , for instance on my hand? Is it the same in Swedish?


Arnauti

No, har is not used for the 'eating' or 'taking' sense in Swedish. If you offer someone an apple by saying 'Have an apple!' in English, you'd say Ta ett äpple! in Swedish. And 'have' as in 'We're having lunch' must be translated as äter.


Martina884118

Is the voice always correct? I mean, should i take it as an example and exercise on that model? I ask because i looked up the italian couse and i think that it is way more useful silenced :)


devalanteriel

It's usually fine but I'm afraid it's not always the case. I've done some ~70 re-recordings which you'll find among comments now and then, but it's hard to say how much is wrong as a general number.

Again, though, it's mostly fine. You'll learn much more from having it on than you'll gain by turning it off. :)


Fresh99012

So uncountable nouns practically behave as ett words when in the definite form?


devalanteriel

No - for instance: jag har mjölken.


GalateaEst

Duolingo. WE HAVE THE SUGAR


EstherComp3

so if you wanna say I have sugar without THE. is it Jag har ett socker?


devalanteriel

No, that sounds like "I have a sugar" in English. It's a mass noun in both languages - so just Jag har socker.


VeltaLiepa

I don't understand the difference between "the sugar" and "sugar". Can anyone explain it to me?


AtalinaDove

It's the same as in English. Sugar refers to the general substance sugar, while 'the sugar' refers to specific sugar (you may be talking about THE sugar on the table, or something like that).

In Swedish, sugar is "socker", and the sugar is "sockret".


labradore1

I had the correct answer three times. The first two, it was graded "incorrect".


devalanteriel

That must have been a bug, then. Unfortunately, it's hard to tell.


Kyera2Toasty

I'm sorry, but is "Har" pronounced like the [American] English "Whore"?


Zmrzlina

No, but it rhymes with words like "bar" and "far".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.