1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As pessoas amam a liberdade."

"As pessoas amam a liberdade."

Translation:People love freedom.

July 12, 2013

26 Comments


Pips75

"The people" or just "people" - either way should be accepted.


rolosrevenge

Both should be accepted because they both work, it just depends on context, People love freedom is people generally and The people love freedom is a specific group of people. Without more context you can't tell which it should be so they both should be accepted.


lugosky

Because there's no context here you'd be right. However, keep in mind that when you say 'People...' in English it means the population, or people in general. Use this when you're talking about a whole country or the whole world. When, on the other hand, you say 'The people...' that should tell you about a specific group of people. For example, '...the people of brasil love football...'

In court you'd also hear something like '...The people against...' but this is usually short for '...the people of... (Mexico)' for example.


Lingledingle

Same for "love freedom" or "love the freedom".. If a certain people, "the people", were just given freedom then I would use "the freedom", not "freedom" by itself. Freedom is an inclusive category while "the freedom" of any particular country may be limited.


inshadeone

Is it also a word used for 'liberty'?


Graham_R

Should this not be "the people ..." ?


Paulenrique

It's more common to say just "people" in English.


Graham_R

True ... but Duolingo keeps changing its mind as to whether it wants the literal translation or what is more common.


Paulenrique

Sometimes i get scared: should i send a more literal translation or should i write the most common one?


KTKee-EnglishEng

It's a bit annoying, you find yourself thinking more about what translation will duolingo accept rather than what's the correct one.


SeaOfSand

Haha, yes exactly :D


ironyisoverrated

While I enjoy Duolingo and appreciate what it's trying to do, this is the kind of thing that causes me to want to pull my hair out.


SeaOfSand

More common, yes, but interchangeable :)


peterjoel58

Not when referring to civil liberties


connal

The people love freedom would be used quite correctly in English if you were referring to the population as a group.


KTKee-EnglishEng

Amam is a hard word to understand verbally.


cazort

This word sounded very confusing to me when I first started learning Portuguese, but when I got more comfortable and familiar with the pronunciation, it started making much more sense to me. On DuoLingo, look at words like "ano" or "canto"...just like in English, "a" can make several different sounds, but there is this one very common sound that "a" makes in Brazilian Portuguese, which is very far outside the range of the sounds that "a" can make in English (or Spanish).

This covers the first "a".

The second "a" in "am" is actually changing in a predictable way...like whenever you have a word ending in "am", like in a sentence like "Eles andam." or "Eles cantam." -- these are good examples because the first "a" is also pronounced similarly. The "a" becomes more nasal because the final "m" becomes more nasal. The "m" can be really misleading, it's not really that much like our "m", it's more like what happens in Asian languages when you have an "ng" ending.

I find that the best thing you can do is to just listen to lots and lots of native Portuguese. Like, I've found the YouTube video series "Easy Languages" helpful, they have a playlist for "Easy Brazilian Portuguese":

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GClwSA1vTS4

Very quickly you'll hear some people diving in and pronouncing those crazy "a" sounds. Like, look at 0:39 and you'll be presented with a couple different people saying that "a" sound. I find that hearing real people pronounce it helped me because the robot voice is particularly shoddy in the Portuguese course on DuoLingo (I don't know why). But once I got this vowel, it was easier for me to hear / understand it even with the robot voice.


gernt

So much so I couldn't believe it. I heard "URNO". I put in into http://www.oddcast.com/home/demos/tts/tts_example.php?sitepal using Fernanda (Brazil). Nope. Fernanda said close to the same urno thing.


seglea

I found that hard too. And "liberdade" sounded like "liberdadge" - is that right? I tried it on Ivona: the PT Portuguese sounded much more like "am-" and less like "urm-"; but on the other hand, the terminal -de of liberdade pretty much disappeared


gernt

Try Oddcast here: http://tinyurl.com/22fh4k . Choose Filipe. He says that -je on the end clearly.


AyrtonSmith

Is this a more direct translation to "Liberty" or is it closer to "freedom?"

Liberty and freedom are actually a bit different, even though they are used pretty much interchangeably.


DREDWARD

..... My question also,I'm awaiting the answer! :/


gernt

The translators that worked on the selections in Linguee apparently more frequently chose "freedom": http://tinyurl.com/gv3paex (I use TinyURL because when I paste long URLs, they get split and often don't work, but the original is http://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/search?source=autoquery=+liberdade). But I'd like to draw your attention to "It is the pairs of words that hold the key to meaning, individual words being hopelessly ambiguous" taken from this article: http://tinyurl.com/hfxwptd (or http://www.telegraph.co.uk/technology/2016/05/17/has-googles-parsey-mcparseface-just-solved-one-of-the-worlds-big/).

I just tried all the links. The long Linguee link is split on my screen and doesn't work.


Borderforce

How about " People/The people love THEIR freedom" ? Got marked incorrect.


AyrtonSmith

"Os pessoas amam liberdade delas," I believe.


PHScanes

"As pessoas amam sua liberdade" or "As pessoas amam a liberdade delas"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.