"How are the victims?"

Translation:Hvordan har ofrene det?

December 9, 2014

8 Comments


RylieMcdon

To help myself remember this structure I think of it along the lines of, ''How have the victims (been taking) it? Same with ''How are you?''...''how have you (been taking) it?''. Makes me think of ''how goes it'' or ''have you been making a good time of it?''.

August 23, 2015

trevro

Ok, could someone explain why this is the answer, and why "Hvordan er ofrene?" is wrong? Thanks!

December 9, 2014

tddk

"Hvordan er ofrene?" Asks about the personalities of the victims, not how they are doing/feeling.

Hvordan har du det= how are you.

Hvordan er han= what is he like.

December 9, 2014

trevro

Ah, thanks for the explanation.

December 9, 2014

fmendezgnu

And why is like that? Why use the verb of have?

December 25, 2014

brothauser

I believe French is the same, "I have thirst," instead of "I am thirsty." Seems like more languages use the equivalent of "have" when discussing various states of being.

June 19, 2015

GastonDorren

There are no reasons for things like that. Surely you can think of things in your own first language that make no obvious sense to foreigners?

March 6, 2015

Rich524475

Help, please someone explaine why we use OFRENE and not OFFERET, the subject/noun structure. Or is OFRENE the plural of the noun form? We are asking about the victims. I think OFRE is the verb spelling, is it not? Hvordan har ofrene det just seems wrong when offeret means the victim.

March 12, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.