1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "How are the victims?"

"How are the victims?"

Translation:Hvordan har ofrene det?

December 9, 2014

21 Comments


RylieMcdon

To help myself remember this structure I think of it along the lines of, ''How have the victims (been taking) it? Same with ''How are you?''...''how have you (been taking) it?''. Makes me think of ''how goes it'' or ''have you been making a good time of it?''.


trevro

Ok, could someone explain why this is the answer, and why "Hvordan er ofrene?" is wrong? Thanks!


tddk

"Hvordan er ofrene?" Asks about the personalities of the victims, not how they are doing/feeling.

Hvordan har du det= how are you.

Hvordan er han= what is he like.


trevro

Ah, thanks for the explanation.


fmendezgnu

And why is like that? Why use the verb of have?


brothauser

I believe French is the same, "I have thirst," instead of "I am thirsty." Seems like more languages use the equivalent of "have" when discussing various states of being.


Jane531211

Spanish too - tengo sed = I have thirst = I am thirsty (in English)


GastonDorren

There are no reasons for things like that. Surely you can think of things in your own first language that make no obvious sense to foreigners?


GigiGottwald

So how were we to know the sentence was not supposed to mean "What are the victims like"?


epac-mcl

"What are the victims like?" would be "Hvordan er ofrene?".


FabianRxse

ikke saa godt!


Rich524475

When asking someone how are you we say "hvordan går det?" Can one say "hvordan går det med ofrene" in lieu of hvordan har ofrene det?


epac-mcl

I suppose one could say it like that, but "hvordan går det med ofrene?" is more trivial than "hvordan har ofrene det?".

The difference is the same in English: "How are the victims?" - "How's it going with the victims?".


Rich524475

Help, please someone explaine why we use OFRENE and not OFFERET, the subject/noun structure. Or is OFRENE the plural of the noun form? We are asking about the victims. I think OFRE is the verb spelling, is it not? Hvordan har ofrene det just seems wrong when offeret means the victim.


DieLegende2

That's just the plural form: Offeret (sg.) --> ofrene (pl.)


PushythePirate1

Why is it hvordan and not just hvor?


DieLegende2

Because hvor means where, not how


PushythePirate1

Derrrrp. Thank you. I do my lessons generally first thing in the morning before I've had proper amounts of coffee. My brain has not usually kicked in by that time.


Markle0

except when it does mean how, how much, how many, how could you do that...


GigiGottwald

Then again, "hvor stor" means "how big", so "hvor" CAN mean "how".


epac-mcl

Yes, that's correct. But it also means "where".

"Hvor er du?" = "Where are you?".

"Hvor er du stor!" = "How big you are!".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.