"Hanno suonato alla porta."

Translation:They have rung the doorbell.

July 12, 2013

34 Comments


MABBY

They have played at the door?

August 2, 2013

Alastair17

Suonato is played in the musical instrument sense (past participle), Giocato means played in the children sense of the word.

September 10, 2014

Alipaulam

looks ok to me! all depends on the context

October 22, 2013

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) Andiamo in Sardegna in maggio

April 11, 2014

IvanNurk

I put 'They played at the door' in, just for fun, and it is accepted. I suppose one could image that they played instruments of some sort at the door....

October 9, 2018

Amerath

"They rung the doorbell" has been shown as an alternative answer. Is this a very colloquial term or common place?

When a sentence like this appears I want to work out whether I need to remember the strange meaning or simply the standard translation.

July 12, 2013

BohemianCoast

It should be 'They rang the doorbell' or 'They have rung the doorbell'. You do hear people say 'They rung...' but it's not standard English.

October 13, 2013

rossemilie

It's British English.

November 21, 2015

Blake813607

It's not standard British English.

March 7, 2019

Viaggiatore

It sounds ungrammatical to me.

July 12, 2013

KendallVal1

For what it's worth, I hear this frequently in Rome, Milan, etc., when someone "rings" the entry control system (cancello). In AE, the equivalents are multiple.: "Someone's at the door," "Hey, Edith! They rang at the door," or merely, "They rang the door." (with other words implied).

June 14, 2017

rjjacob

In this colloquial sense, wouldn't "They knocked on the door" be just as correct?

June 21, 2018

alexandra121555

This seems like an idiom to me and not something I was otherwise not able to translate accurately. But I suppose I will remember this one now!

November 7, 2016

organist66

Here DL accepts the word 'doorbell' as a more natural, paraphrasing translation. What gets me is that there is no consistency about this and you never know how literal you should be.

November 28, 2016

LouiseRobi2

My answer "they rang at the door" was accepted. I wouldn't have risked a heart to add "doorbell"!!

October 21, 2014

haydee14p

Really! you got rung and doorbell not played and door

October 10, 2017

Yei-Si

Poor translation I must say Suona makes reference to the a going of playing musical instruments

May 16, 2018

AnthonyDiNome0

rang is also a past participle

June 8, 2018

Tallman69

The English translations in this unit drop the "have" left and right. In fact, most of the time they do. So why now, on this one, does it demand the "have"?! English speakers often drop the have in this tense. Here, I did it to try to conform.

September 19, 2018

f.formica
Mod

There's no such thing as "dropping the have" in English: they're different tenses altogether, they just happen to both match the Italian 'passato prossimo'. I ring, I rang, I have rung: if you wrote "I have rang", that's a grammar mistake (https://data.grammarbook.com/blog/definitions/ring-vs-rang-vs-rung/)

September 19, 2018

MariaIramendy

Who are they? Wouldn't it be better to say: "Somebody has rung the bell?"

November 8, 2018

MariaIramendy

Who are they? I believe in English you may say Someone rang the doorbell and not they.

November 14, 2018

Myzrahi

what throws me on a loop here is the word porta, which means door, so my brain wants to say they have knocked on the door, but alas, Duo thinks it should be doorbell, even when my Oxford dictionary translates doorbell as campanello and that word is nowhere to be seen in this exercise.

January 31, 2019

threlfs

'They rung the doorbell' is also a valid translation, but the duolingo only allows the literal 'They have rung the doorbell'.

April 30, 2019

Blake813607

Hello threlfs. I don't know if I'll change your mind, but for the benefit of any non-native English speakers, or other learners curious about English, who might read this in the future: 'They RUNG the doorbell' isn't a valid translation (because it's not standard English).

'They rung the doorbell' is as wrong as 'They eaten dinner'. Here's why...

Think about the irregular verbs (RING and EAT) in each of their three forms (present, past, past participle): ring, rang, rung eat, ate, eaten

You can use the past tense form of each verb to make sentences in the past tense: 'They rang the doorbell', and 'They ate the dinner'

OR ...

you can use the past participle with an auxiliary verb (in this case 'have') to make sentences in the present perfect tense: 'They have rung the doorbell', and 'They have eaten the dinner'

BUT ...

YOU CAN'T use the past participle without the auxiliary verb (They eaten...; They rung...) and you can't use the past form with the auxiliary verb (They have ate...; They have rang...)

This kind of confusion is not uncommon with irregular verbs that have three distinct forms (like ring, rang, rung):

go, went, gone; (YOU CAN'T WRITE, 'They gone to the store' or 'They have went to the store') know, knew, known; (YOU CAN'T WRITE, 'They known you were here' or 'They have knew you were here') take, took, taken; (YOU CAN'T WRITE, 'They taken a selfie' or 'They have took a selfie') blow, blew, blown; (YOU CAN'T WRITE, 'They blown a horn' or 'They have blew a horn')

HOWEVER ...

Many irregular verbs have only two distinct forms and use the same form (the same word) for both the past form and the past participle form, i.e. bend, bent, bent; hear, heard, heard; sweep, swept, swept; etc.

With these verbs you can (indeed, you must) use the same word form to make perfectly correct sentences in the past tense and present perfect tense:

They bent the wood, They have bent the wood; They heard the ghost, They have heard the ghost; They swept the floor, They have swept the floor.

Anyway, good luck to all of you in your linguistic endeavours.

April 30, 2019

f.formica
Mod

Next time try without grammar mistakes; as I liked above, https://data.grammarbook.com/blog/definitions/ring-vs-rang-vs-rung/

April 30, 2019

Shaharfog

they have knocked on the door should be accepted

February 3, 2014

f.formica
Mod

To knock = bussare. It's quite different than ringing a doorbell.

February 1, 2015

Shaharfog

Thanks!

April 7, 2015

rossemilie

Or playing at the door!

November 21, 2015

rjjacob

Is the door not a percussion instrument?

June 21, 2018

hudnut217

to me ring is quite different than play (suonare) and doorbell is quite different from door (la porta). Are there really no other words that they commonly use?

January 29, 2016

f.formica
Mod

The less colloquial way of saying "they have rung the doorbell" would be "hanno suonato il campanello"; it's quite common, but applies to other bells as well, e.g. when calling for a waiter in fancy restaurants or hotels. The fact that most of them are no longer bells is irrelevant. Ringing something is always suonare, but something ringing could have other translations, e.g. typically "il telefono squilla" (the phone rings), sometimes "il campanello trilla" (trillare refers to the fast intermittent high-pitched sounds some birds make), "mi fischiano le orecchie" (my ears are ringing, literally my ears are whistling) and so on.

January 29, 2016

hudnut217

Excellent. Thank you.

January 30, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.