"Acaba a greve da Polícia Civil."

Translation:The Civil Police strike is over.

July 12, 2013

35 Comments


chet.deubn

your word order ...I don't agree

May 10, 2014

_LucasGuimaraes

for some events when we want to emphasize the action we put the verb at the beginning. And it sounds like a progressive form sometimes

A floresta queima no verão - The woods burn in the summer

Queima a floresta durante este verão - The forest is burning during this summer

Começa o jogo depois da novela / O jogo começa depois da novela - The game begins after the soap opera

November 23, 2018

Lexflex

This is too weird a sentence to teach newbies like me. I thought it was a call for action : end the strike!

May 16, 2014

HrMike

Me too

December 23, 2014

IanGwyther

why is "the civil police strike finishes" not accepted.

June 11, 2014

Danielconcasco

Finishes was even in the hints. Report and try not to let it ruin your day.

July 24, 2014

milavasques

It's more like "the civil police strike is over". Sometimes, we use the simple present in portuguese to indicate something that just happend (likely in a newspaper headline). In this case "acaba a greve da polícia civil" can also be translated as "the civil police strike is finished".

December 11, 2015

PeterStockwell

Civil polícia should be able to translate to police, because the Civil Police in most Anglo countries is simply the police.

June 13, 2016

SeaOfSand

Oi. I would have thought "A greve da Polícia Civil.acaba" to be the correct solution given the English translation. I would translate that as "he/she ends the civil police strike". How do you tell the difference? :)

July 12, 2013

Paulenrique

If it were "he/she" (someone doing the action), it would be demonstrated in the sentence:

  • O juiz acaba COM a greve da Polícia Civil).

If over is supposed to be placed at the end, it would be "(A) greve da Polícia Civil acaba".

The most common, though, is the one Duo has proposed. They both, however, are probably related to something on TV or newspaper, like a headline. In informal speech we'd say "Acabou a greve da Polícia Civil", as a past action.

July 12, 2013

cdjaimesh

agree, i immediately thought about a headline. however, i think the SeaOfSand's sentence is better grammatically (subjet + verb + predicate)

January 22, 2014

Prancytime

I'm just spitballing, but maybe it's because acaba is always transitive? So it's structurally closer to "[Somebody] ended the police strike", and the reader just has to fill in the strike-ender from context.

May 23, 2014

Paulenrique

Maybe a different order: " a greve da Polícia Civil acaba" (is over) does that make thinhs easier?

May 23, 2014

Paulenrique

This is not so common. Maybe a headline, or even in literature.... they usually switch the order,

May 24, 2014

Prancytime

That order makes sense to me. Under what circumstances can (or should) you move the verb to the beginning?

May 24, 2014

nZ76

It's more like an emphasis, to stress out that the strike is over.

June 17, 2014

Friznutz

Very confusing...

May 22, 2014

nebosuke

it is an imperative form isn't it?

June 7, 2014

Paulenrique

No. See the comments above ;)

June 7, 2014

MeiaSala

I love it when I am learning portuguese, and they call me out for choosing the wrong english preposition. Sorry DL, it is still Portuguese I am studying, even a Canadian like me can still use a less common expression.

March 13, 2015

mn3mGAVE

What's wrong with "the Civil Police's strike is over" ?

May 11, 2018

Tony979198

What's wrong with "the strike of the Civil Police ended"?

July 21, 2018

GrannySlasher

The comments here haven't helped me to understand this one.

Obviously, it seems as though it should be written as:

A greve da Polícia Civil é/ésta acaba.

or

A greve da Polícia Civil acabou.

Like many others, I can't get my head around why the sentence is formed in the way that it is :/

September 30, 2018

Paulenrique
  • A greve da Polícia Civil acabou. = the way a native speaker would say it. It's this way because in Portuguese we say "...is/are ended".

  • A greve da Polícia Civil está acabada. = literal translation, which is awkwarwd in Portuguese.

October 1, 2018

GrannySlasher

But 'acabar' is at the beginning of the sentence, and that's what's hard to understand. It seems like it's an imperative, without the correct imperative word.

November 25, 2018

Paulenrique

LucasGuimaraes wrote a good reply above =)

November 25, 2018

GrannySlasher

Yeah, I read that but I didn't find it helpful at all. In the first example, he used "forest" and "woods" for the one noun and it drew attention to that, making it difficult to get the point. In the second example, he just wrote the exact same English sentence for the two variant portuguese structures, so it was pointless.

November 26, 2018

Paulenrique

A literal translation would be "(It) ends Civil Police strike". (ok, not a good translation though)

This kind of structure is used mainly as headlines in newspapers, so that's why it may cause confusion. As well as English has specific rules for headlines (which I have learned some time ago at college), Portuguese also does.

So, you don't need to be afraid to find this structure everywhere =)

November 26, 2018

GrannySlasher

Okay, thanks for that. I hope I don't encounter it much...or that I encounter it so much that it becomes normal. In between and I'm in trouble!

Out of interest, as a moderator can you see who gives your comments likes and lingots?

November 26, 2018

Paulenrique

or that I encounter it so much that it becomes normal. In between and I'm in trouble!

Hahahahahha... it depends on your taste =P I mean, the kinds of things you like reading =)

Out of interest, as a moderator can you see who gives your comments likes and lingots?

No, I can't see it... =/

November 26, 2018

GrannySlasher

Ah....well you'll just have to take my word for it that I tend to give you at least one of the two every time you respond...even though I don't respond much haha

November 26, 2018

Paulenrique

I really appreciate that =)

November 27, 2018

Gawiga

I believe that Ends the strike of Civil Police should be accepted too.

December 8, 2018

Equilibrio8

Wouldn't acaba also indicate that it's just now ending (or just now ended)? Yet "the civil police strike just ended" was not accepted.

February 17, 2019

Paulenrique

That would be "acabou de acabar"

February 17, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.