"Her parents have a restaurant."

Translation:Hennes föräldrar har en restaurang.

3 years ago

18 Comments


jairapetyan
jairapetyan

I also hovered over the word, and concluded that it must be a mistake. I had looked up the complete declension of förälder in Wiktionary and knew that was the possessive case. Besides, you start getting a feel for it.

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

I must admit, however, that I still am not getting a feel for how plurals are formed; there seem to be so many different ways... :P

3 years ago

satwita
satwitaPlus

The hint gives only förädrars for "parents" but that is not an accepted translation.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The only hint I can see on "parents" in the incubator is föräldrar. You should see this one too.
If you see the hint föräldrars here, it is because of a bug concerning hints on words with an apostrophe in them, which makes the hint for parents' be shown on words without the apostrophe. Duo is working on it, but until they fix it, be careful when hints give you words ending in an s.

3 years ago

satwai
satwai

Once again a speedy answer. Thanks, Arnauti!. Föräldrar looked right to me, but usually the hints on the Swedish course are so accurate that I let myself be persuaded to add the "s".

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Thank you :)

3 years ago

draugur_ulv

Can you say "her parents OWN a restaurant"? "Have" sounds a bit odd to me in this context...

3 years ago

letsgofriday
letsgofriday

It sounds perfectly fine to me. I have a shop, I own a shop. I have a restaurant, I own a restaurant. Interchangeable, in my opinion.

3 years ago

draugur_ulv

exactly, so both should be accepted, right?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

They have a shop = De har en affär; They own a shop = de äger en affär.

3 years ago

draugur_ulv

but isn't it semantically the same thing in this context?

3 years ago

satwita
satwitaPlus

Doesn't have to be. You can "have" a shop that you are renting.

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

For that matter, you can own a business but still have to pay rent to the owner of the building where your business operates.

3 years ago

mattheworb

Hmmmm.. I've done this lesson on family on the app on the phone, and came on the computer to strengthen - I was never taught "föräldrar" in the course.

3 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

Yet, this very exercise is teaching it to you!

2 years ago

mattheworb

Yet, this very same lesson on my phone, completed on my phone, did not!

2 years ago

Susie216010
Susie216010

I thought that "sin" was another way to say "her." Is that an option? Would it be sina?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

You can only use it to refer back to the subject in the same clause, and she is not the subject here, so it doesn't work. Hon pratar med sina föräldrar 'She talks to her parents' would work, because then 'she' is the subject.

3 years ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.