"Her parents have a restaurant."

Translation:Hennes föräldrar har en restaurang.

December 9, 2014

18 Comments


jairapetyan

I also hovered over the word, and concluded that it must be a mistake. I had looked up the complete declension of förälder in Wiktionary and knew that was the possessive case. Besides, you start getting a feel for it.

December 16, 2014

jairapetyan

I must admit, however, that I still am not getting a feel for how plurals are formed; there seem to be so many different ways... :P

December 16, 2014

satwita

The hint gives only förädrars for "parents" but that is not an accepted translation.

December 9, 2014

Arnauti

The only hint I can see on "parents" in the incubator is föräldrar. You should see this one too.
If you see the hint föräldrars here, it is because of a bug concerning hints on words with an apostrophe in them, which makes the hint for parents' be shown on words without the apostrophe. Duo is working on it, but until they fix it, be careful when hints give you words ending in an s.

December 9, 2014

satwai

Once again a speedy answer. Thanks, Arnauti!. Föräldrar looked right to me, but usually the hints on the Swedish course are so accurate that I let myself be persuaded to add the "s".

December 9, 2014

Arnauti

Thank you :)

December 9, 2014

draugur_ulv

Can you say "her parents OWN a restaurant"? "Have" sounds a bit odd to me in this context...

December 10, 2014

letsgofriday

It sounds perfectly fine to me. I have a shop, I own a shop. I have a restaurant, I own a restaurant. Interchangeable, in my opinion.

December 11, 2014

draugur_ulv

exactly, so both should be accepted, right?

December 11, 2014

Arnauti

They have a shop = De har en affär; They own a shop = de äger en affär.

December 11, 2014

draugur_ulv

but isn't it semantically the same thing in this context?

December 11, 2014

satwita

Doesn't have to be. You can "have" a shop that you are renting.

December 12, 2014

jairapetyan

For that matter, you can own a business but still have to pay rent to the owner of the building where your business operates.

December 16, 2014

mattheworb

Hmmmm.. I've done this lesson on family on the app on the phone, and came on the computer to strengthen - I was never taught "föräldrar" in the course.

February 16, 2015

thorr18

Yet, this very exercise is teaching it to you!

May 5, 2016

mattheworb

Yet, this very same lesson on my phone, completed on my phone, did not!

June 10, 2016

Susie216010

I thought that "sin" was another way to say "her." Is that an option? Would it be sina?

July 3, 2015

Arnauti

You can only use it to refer back to the subject in the same clause, and she is not the subject here, so it doesn't work. Hon pratar med sina föräldrar 'She talks to her parents' would work, because then 'she' is the subject.

July 4, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.