1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Her parents have a restauran…

"Her parents have a restaurant."

Translation:Hennes föräldrar har en restaurang.

December 9, 2014

20 Comments


jaiirapetjan

I also hovered over the word, and concluded that it must be a mistake. I had looked up the complete declension of förälder in Wiktionary and knew that was the possessive case. Besides, you start getting a feel for it.


jaiirapetjan

I must admit, however, that I still am not getting a feel for how plurals are formed; there seem to be so many different ways... :P


satwita

The hint gives only förädrars for "parents" but that is not an accepted translation.


Arnauti

The only hint I can see on "parents" in the incubator is föräldrar. You should see this one too.
If you see the hint föräldrars here, it is because of a bug concerning hints on words with an apostrophe in them, which makes the hint for parents' be shown on words without the apostrophe. Duo is working on it, but until they fix it, be careful when hints give you words ending in an s.


satwai

Once again a speedy answer. Thanks, Arnauti!. Föräldrar looked right to me, but usually the hints on the Swedish course are so accurate that I let myself be persuaded to add the "s".


Susie216010

I thought that "sin" was another way to say "her." Is that an option? Would it be sina?


Arnauti

You can only use it to refer back to the subject in the same clause, and she is not the subject here, so it doesn't work. Hon pratar med sina föräldrar 'She talks to her parents' would work, because then 'she' is the subject.


draugur_ulv

Can you say "her parents OWN a restaurant"? "Have" sounds a bit odd to me in this context...


letsgofriday

It sounds perfectly fine to me. I have a shop, I own a shop. I have a restaurant, I own a restaurant. Interchangeable, in my opinion.


draugur_ulv

exactly, so both should be accepted, right?


Arnauti

They have a shop = De har en affär; They own a shop = de äger en affär.


draugur_ulv

but isn't it semantically the same thing in this context?


satwita

Doesn't have to be. You can "have" a shop that you are renting.


jaiirapetjan

For that matter, you can own a business but still have to pay rent to the owner of the building where your business operates.


Trilby16

Have is what English speakers would usually say.


mattheworb

Hmmmm.. I've done this lesson on family on the app on the phone, and came on the computer to strengthen - I was never taught "föräldrar" in the course.


thorr18

Yet, this very exercise is teaching it to you!


mattheworb

Yet, this very same lesson on my phone, completed on my phone, did not!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.