"Io non so più cosa scegliere."

Translation:I do not know what to choose anymore.

July 12, 2013

8 Comments


Omazie

How would you say "I don't know what else to choose", which was what I went for. Does 'piu' after a verb always have an adverbial affect and mean 'anymore'?

July 12, 2013

giuliap

"Non + verb + più" = don't + verb + anymore.

For example "Non gioco più" = "I don't play anymore". Hope this helps!

July 12, 2013

dmmaus

Grrr. I wrote "I do not know what to choose any more." and got told I had an extra space. "Any more" is two words, not one word. "Anymore" is not a real word! At least not in my dialect of English.

September 7, 2013

hardtolose

Anymore is used in English like anyhow, anyway, anywhere

September 16, 2013

furrykef

In UK English, "any more" is standard. It should be accepted.

February 23, 2014

gordon_gregory

There are differences, so it's helpful to say what English you use. In my UK English, anymore is OK as one word.

December 10, 2013

BillofKempsey

Depending where you are, it can be one word or two. Therefore either should be accepted by Duolingo.

To be fair, it is usually pretty good with this sort of thing.

February 8, 2014

jgbachand

So, how might one say "I do not know what more to choose," which was my poor attempt?

January 15, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.