1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Den idén har ingen framtid."

"Den idén har ingen framtid."

Translation:That idea has no future.

December 9, 2014

8 Comments


igulineue

Why is "this" instead of "that" incorrect here?


mvchamad
  • idén the idea

  • den idén that idea

  • den där idén that idea

  • den här idén (or, denna idé) this idea

The difference between den idén and den där idén is a little bit nuanced, so just ignore it for the moment.


igulineue

Tack. Can I ignore it forever? :P


nunes89

Is this Den necessary?


Lundgren8

”Den idén” means ”that idé” (previously mentioned) whereas only ”idén” means ”the idea”.


dfpeterson

"framtid" literally means "forward time" right?


mvchamad

Forward would be framåt. Fram actually means forth. So, framtid literally means forth-time.


a.d.elliott

Is there any difference in meaning between Den har idén and Den idén har? Does it add particular stress anywhere, like someone has suggested a really ridiculous idea? What I mean is “that idea has no future” vs “THAT idea has no future”

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.