"Den idén har ingen framtid."

Translation:That idea has no future.

December 9, 2014

7 Comments


nunes89

Is this Den necessary?

December 9, 2014

Lundgren8

”Den idén” means ”that idé” (previously mentioned) whereas only ”idén” means ”the idea”.

December 9, 2014

igulineue

Why is "this" instead of "that" incorrect here?

October 30, 2015

mvchamad
  • idén the idea

  • den idén that idea

  • den där idén that idea

  • den här idén (or, denna idé) this idea

The difference between den idén and den där idén is a little bit nuanced, so just ignore it for the moment.

October 30, 2015

igulineue

Tack. Can I ignore it forever? :P

October 30, 2015

dfpeterson

"framtid" literally means "forward time" right?

April 8, 2015

mvchamad

Forward would be framåt. Fram actually means forth. So, framtid literally means forth-time.

October 30, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.