1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu pensei que talvez eu acha…

"Eu pensei que talvez eu achasse você aqui."

Translation:I thought that maybe I would find you here.

July 12, 2013

29 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

How do we know to to use "would". This seems to be subjunctive+conditional+past!!


Paulenrique

For me would is Futuro do Pretérito in Portuguese (compraria, beberíamos, sorririam, etc.). Other tenses are, sometimes, just translated as Simple Past in English. (Especially in conditional tense)


KemotS

Why "Eu pensei que talvez eu acharia você aqui" is wrong?


emeyr

Acredito que o "talvez" sempre exige o subjuntivo quando precede o verbo: "talvez achasse".


elizadeux

I'm confused. Why is "would find" subjunctive rather than conditional in Spanish?


emeyr

"Talvez" triggers the subjunctive when it precedes the verb. Achasse translates to "would find". There's an implication that the speaker was mistaken about what he thought to be true.

Although the Portuguese sentence is in the subjunctive, the English translation is not.


adrianojp2000

Very confused, it is more simple (I thought that maybe I would find you here.) = (Eu pensei que talvez eu encontraria você aqui)


oliveiracilhas

Eu pensei que talvez eu ENCONTRASSE você aqui, a palavra "achasse", é utilizada mais no sentido de "achar" alguém, ou alguma coisa, que estava escondido. IMHO .


Paulenrique

What if you are playing hide-and-seek?


oliveiracilhas

For example! No Brasil dir-se-ia esconde-esconde, em Portugal, jogar ás escondidas. Por exemplo: eu achei uma carteira que alguém perdeu.--- Eu encontrei um amigo que não via há muitos anos.


spangloid

The sense of this in English is much more like finding someone (as if they were an object) than meeting someone. 'I thought I would meet you here' has a different sense - to me, this is where encontrar would be appropriate. Not sure if that's helpful!


Jones_Rick

Why is this wrong: "I thought perhaps that I would find you here."


althom40

I put " I thought perhaps I would find you here " accepted Out/15


vivisaurus

I am not sure, Jones_Rick... if the "perhaps" is placed after "thought" instead of "that," could people understand that you "perhaps thought" (but maybe did not think that at all). In other words, could the perhaps refer to "think" instead of "find" if it is placed there? Native English speakers, feel free to weigh in. =]


emeyr

• I thought that perhaps I would find you here.
• I thought that I might find you here.

Both express uncertainty.


baarreth_old

It is interesting that "Eu pensei que talvez eu ache você aqui" is incredibly weird.


Danmoller

It's because there are two incompatible verb tenses, past and present.


spangloid

That captures the meaning and is perfectly good English. Should be accepted.


ejlens

'I thought that I would perhaps find you here' was marked wrong. reported.


Kevin47007

As a native english speaker i can only say it sounds really really odd. I dont know of its grammatically wrong, but it sounds quite awkward.

For those who may be curious: "I thought I might find you here(and how about that, I did...)." And, "I thought I would find you here(but I didnt; you were over there)." In these cases (notice the emphasis) you can use might/would interchangeably.

But look at another case: "I thought I might find you here(but I wasn't confident)." And, "I thought I would find you here(really, I did, thats why I looked)." In these examples, because the emphasis is on the words themselves, they have very different meanings, and are not interchangeable.


Yoshibro26

Would / I thought that I would find you here maybe / work?


Kevin47007

Only if you kind of pause before the "maybe", for emphasis. "I thought that (maybe) I would find you here....maybe." The maybe in the middle of the sentence is very natural, and the best placement, but if you were speaking amd i kind of forgot that maybe, then i would pause and add a strongly emphasized MAYBE.


Yoshibro26

I thought that I maybe will find you here . Sorry bad memory


emeyr

After a past-tense verb in the main clause, you should use "would" in the clause that follows.

I think I will find / I thought I would find


RichardSpe847262

Why does it mark '.....that I would maybe find. ..' wrong? I'm a native English speaker (UK) and to me that sounds just as correct as '...that maybe I would find ...'.


emeyr

Interesting. Normally, adverbs of certainty follow this rule: they are placed between the auxiliary verb and the principal verb:

• They will certainly arrive late tonight because of snow.
• He has definitely achieved success in all his endeavors.

The exception to this rule is with "perhaps" and "maybe." It's not grammatically incorrect to use "maybe" as you have done, but it's less usual stylistically. It sounds a bit "off".

I thought that perhaps/maybe I would find...

http://perfectourenglish.blogspot.com/2016/05/adverbs-of-certainty.html


Brigitta.G

English is also a foreign language for me, so I am very grateful for your helpful comments.


emeyr

You are very welcome.


redcamarocruiser

I agree with RichardSpe847262 and find his sentence acceptable in American English, as well.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.