Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How does she know?"

Translation:¿Ella cómo sabe?

5 years ago

26 Comments


carmojs

i think "cómo ella sabe?" is better understood than "ella cómo sabe?"

4 years ago

dbuccieri

I agree!!!

4 years ago

romespongebo

What would make the most sense to me is "¿cómo sabe ella?"

4 years ago

dbuccieri

The sentence doesn't sound right. I think "cómo ella sabe?" is more likely correct than "ella cómo sabe?"

4 years ago

3zuR
3zuR

I think the same

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Me too. What I used, though I forgot the accent.

4 years ago

aaniles1

what is the difference between sabe and se?

5 years ago

rspreng

se = I know and sabe = he, she, it knows

5 years ago

aaniles1

thank you! do you know the infinitive form of this verb?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

The infinitive is saber.

5 years ago

jwnyland

I went with Como sabe ella because I thought the subject went at the end of questions

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Is it a common way to say it in Spanish?

4 years ago

nmanin
nmanin

I don't understand how "ella cómo sabe" is correct. Could someone explain? I put "cómo sabe ella".

4 years ago

TezraM

I put -- Ella sabe cómo? How is this wrong?

4 years ago

EricMller1

What's wrong with "Cómo hace ella sabe", why is it wrong?

4 years ago

TezraMcGin

Hacer , when used as an axillary verb, means to make (not to do). Ella me hace saber. She makes me know. Hacer means to do when followed by a noun. Él hace su trabajo. He does his work. Sabe means both: she knows and she does know.

4 years ago

EricMller1

So mine would mean something like "how does does she know" which is why the "hace" isn't needed?

4 years ago

TezraM

Maybe. I thinks it's closer to: How she does does she know? Since you also conjugated both verbs. Either way, it doesn't make sense.

4 years ago

Rlakhani00

Can you say...como su sabe?...and have it mean the same thing?

4 years ago

romespongebo

No - that would mean "How her knows?" The "su" should be in there at all; it's the third-person (or formal - so el/ella/usted) possessive pronoun.

4 years ago

DonDolly

I didn't know Ella como sabe was a sentence..

4 years ago

nmanin
nmanin

Same. I didn't either. (As in a grammatically correct one)

4 years ago

c-wolf

¿Cómo es que sabe? should technically work, though I guess it wouldn't specify "she" per se...

4 years ago

RastaFerrari

Difference between como and cómo?

4 years ago

itopal63

Cómo:how/what, como:like/as, como:I eat.

4 years ago

itopal63

Ella:she cómo:what sabe:knows her. Is the best way to understand the sentence. Orden es... importante. Ella:she sabe:knows her cómo:how/what. Would most likely mean: She knows how (what).

4 years ago