"Pigen ringer til sin mor og hun redder hende."

Translation:The girl calls her mother and she saves her.

4 years ago

17 Comments


fmendezgnu
fmendezgnu

The girl calls TO her mother..... It's wrong??

4 years ago

lavibunny
lavibunny

in english to call is a transitive verb, therefore it does not need a preposition. to call someone, the girl calls her mom. The danish construction is different and independent from the english one, so you can't translate -til- literally because it's not gramatically correct in english.

3 years ago

Delta1212
Delta1212

I don't see anything grammatically wrong with "The girl calls to her mother." It subtly shades the meaning and removes the possibility that she is calling by phone, but other than that it means essentially the same thing and certainly doesn't have anything wrong with it grammatically as an English sentence.

3 years ago

lavibunny
lavibunny

I think the meaning changes quite a bit though. In Danish ringer implies that the calling is done through a phone and in English you can't call to someone on the phone. So in this context I think "to call" should be used as a transitive verb in English, while in Danish ringer needs the preposition till. Prepositions don't make sense is the short answer :)

3 years ago

lovettaloca

Same question. Til ?

3 years ago

KasperFeld

Til is needed in the Danish sentence. "Ringer til" refers only to calling on the phone. To use "calls to" in English would mean yelling to her, and thus no be a correct translation of the Danish sentence.

3 years ago

bonnievsjonnie

How are we supposed to pronounce redder? I really cannot do it.

3 years ago

Amerikansken

http://vocaroo.com/i/s0707RuTfUOF

IPA: ʁæðœ Would be my best guess as to how you would spell that.

3 years ago

-.Melanie.-
-.Melanie.-

Why is the girl not saving us to pronounce "redder"?

1 year ago

Tab_let

"Taken" female version??

1 year ago

Mexikoi

In the English translation it's unclear who saves who - is it the same in the Danish sentence?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's ambiguous in Danish, too.

1 year ago

xy16j3
xy16j3

If the girl saved the mother, wouldn't it be more common to say "...and rescues her"?

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Indeed. That's why this sentence would mostly be interpreted so that the mother rescues the girl. But it's also possible to read it the other way, just less common.

6 months ago

HuibRenes
HuibRenes

Who saves whom?

1 year ago

Mexikoi

This is grammatically correct however in common usage, when speaking, I think you'd be more likely to hear 'who saves who' even though it is technically incorrect. When written however it should be 'whom'

1 year ago

sparrowhawk28
sparrowhawk28

There's a story behind this ...

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.