1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg stoler på dig."

"Jeg stoler dig."

Translation:I trust you.

December 9, 2014

15 Comments


bugalicious93

How ironic, I think of stoler as stole. I can associate by opposite because I wouldn't trust someone who stole from me.


CyclOrBit

Memrise style ;-)


fmendezgnu

I trust in you, it is wrong?


GarishlyGa

I almost put that, myself. It does make sense either way in English. I wonder if there's some sort of subtle difference between if you said "Jeg stoler dig," and "Jeg stoler dig," or if the "på" is mandatory here.


TimothyRevell

The "på" is mandatory. "Jeg stoler dig" doesn't make any sense.

Source: Asked Danish girlfriend.


FREDDCS73

Why not: I trust on you ???


jackinaboxx

Because that isn't a proper English sentence.


heureka

Csn anyone tell me what's the difference between stoler and tror?


a.mberleon

"Stoler" or "at stole" means "to trust."

"Tror" or "at tro" means "to think" or in an easier sense, "to believe," "to predict."

I can see why you'd get confused between the two, since in English, you can "trust" or "believe" in someone, but "tror" is more of "to guess."

For example, to correctly use "tror," you would say:

"Jeg tror bogen er godt." = I think the book is good (but I haven't read it yet!) or, I believe the book is good.

And to use "stoler," you'd use it like this:

"Du siger, at bogen er godt, så jeg stoler på dig." = You say that the book is good, so I trust you.

Think of it like this:

You cannot "tro på nogen," or "think on/in someone."

But, you can "stol på nogen," or "trust in someone."

I hope this clears things up. If any of the sentences in Danish are wrong, please correct me! I am not a native Danish speaker, nor am I fluent in it. Thanks!


Bratier

Thanks a lot for your explanation......


skywalker735

Stoler vs stole False friend?


RmiMag

"I rely on you" cannot do the job here ?


Ems22340

Not the same meaning.


thomasmila5

rely on and count on would do a fine job here for 'stole på' the feedback you get on Duolingo is - it seems to me - a tad prescriptive

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.