1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vart går farfar?"

"Vart går farfar?"

Translation:Where is grandfather going?

December 9, 2014

23 Comments


Allison23215

Translated as "where goes grandfather" which I admit sounds awkward, but should be accepted.


rebeccadeans

Should "To where does granddad go?" be accepted?


kalcy

is there a reason we are using vart, instead of var here?


Zmrzlina

Vart implies direction, whereas var implies place.

Vart går farfar? = Where to is grandpa going?

Var är hatten? = Where's the hat?

In spoken or informal contexts they're often mixed though, so you might well hear one mean the other and vice versa. However, you should get to know the difference as it might come in handy.


allenfrang

This is why I think "To where is grandpa going?" should be accepted as an answer.


kalcy

ahh, good to know


JYH6UtXB

Yah, I was confused by that, too, since farfar is an -en word.


tcazarim

I got lost about family names, so I found this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8fspzcZjtNc

It explains the differences between farmor/mormor, farfar/morfar etc.

I think there should be an explanation about this particularity of the Swedish language. I was told that Hungarian also distinguishes 4 forms of saying 'brother/sister', that's a lit bit unusual for us Western people.


GrandApple

Unusual to us western people? Hungary is technically in the west... Or at least the eastern part of the west...


bn94

Han klev ut genom fönstret och försvann


Jan-Olav

Your answer would be 'VAR går farfar', ie. he is walking around in a place. VART implies walking in a direction, whereto.


jhmelman

"my father's father" was considered wrong...


itsturt

I put "Where is your grandfather going?" and it said that it was referring to the speaker's grandfather, rather than the person they are speaking to. How do we know whose grandfather is being referred to? Is it just the context of the situation?


Kalzani

'Var' eller 'vart'? What's the difference?


MarcinM85

Uttalas "vart" med en kort eller lång vokal?


Zmrzlina

Either works. It might vary between different speakers.


RRalys

Just out of curiosity. Why the "Where is paternal grandfather going?" phrase is not accepted?


Himmel.

Gar also means to do or make. Right?


KDT558999

I really heard "vad gör farfar", which i think is gramatically correct. The lady really didn't pronounce the går very clearly


devalanteriel

That's grammatical, but it means "What is grandpa doing?"


damo530797

Why is Var used in 'Var går farfar' and a previous sentence Vart is used in 'Vart är morfars bruna skjorta? Tack


devalanteriel

Other way around - this sentence uses Vart går farfar? and the other one is Var är morfars bruna skjorta?

It's because var = where, and vart = where to. English can sometimes use "where" to mean "where to", but Swedish keeps them strictly separated.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.