"Vart går farfar?"

Translation:Where is grandfather going?

December 9, 2014

22 Comments


Allison23215

Translated as "where goes grandfather" which I admit sounds awkward, but should be accepted.

June 11, 2015

rebeccadeans

Should "To where does granddad go?" be accepted?

October 11, 2015

Will709432

I think so too

October 30, 2018

NathanHill16

In case anyone else is tempted to be a big show-off, I can confirm that Duo does not accept "Whither goes grandfather", and (John 13:36 notwithstanding) it probably shouldn't.

July 13, 2016

bn94

Han klev ut genom fönstret och försvann

July 16, 2017

kalcy

is there a reason we are using vart, instead of var here?

December 9, 2014

Zmrzlina

Vart implies direction, whereas var implies place.

Vart går farfar? = Where to is grandpa going?

Var är hatten? = Where's the hat?

In spoken or informal contexts they're often mixed though, so you might well hear one mean the other and vice versa. However, you should get to know the difference as it might come in handy.

December 9, 2014

allenfrang

This is why I think "To where is grandpa going?" should be accepted as an answer.

February 3, 2016

kalcy

ahh, good to know

December 9, 2014

tcazarim

I got lost about family names, so I found this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8fspzcZjtNc

It explains the differences between farmor/mormor, farfar/morfar etc.

I think there should be an explanation about this particularity of the Swedish language. I was told that Hungarian also distinguishes 4 forms of saying 'brother/sister', that's a lit bit unusual for us Western people.

January 3, 2015

GrandApple

Unusual to us western people? Hungary is technically in the west... Or at least the eastern part of the west...

January 8, 2015

tcazarim

that's what i meant

January 9, 2015

Jan-Olav

Your answer would be 'VAR går farfar', ie. he is walking around in a place. VART implies walking in a direction, whereto.

January 12, 2015

jhmelman

"my father's father" was considered wrong...

April 14, 2015

itsturt

I put "Where is your grandfather going?" and it said that it was referring to the speaker's grandfather, rather than the person they are speaking to. How do we know whose grandfather is being referred to? Is it just the context of the situation?

May 1, 2015

Kalzani

'Var' eller 'vart'? What's the difference?

June 27, 2015

MarcinM85

Uttalas "vart" med en kort eller lång vokal?

November 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

Either works. It might vary between different speakers.

October 18, 2016

RRalys

Just out of curiosity. Why the "Where is paternal grandfather going?" phrase is not accepted?

October 18, 2016

SchonBaume

Gar also means to do or make. Right?

July 16, 2018

Re.wine.d

Farfar var gar du!

November 19, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.