"Vart går farfar?"

Translation:Where is grandfather going?

December 9, 2014

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rebeccadeans

Should "To where does granddad go?" be accepted?


kalcy

is there a reason we are using vart, instead of var here?


Zmrzlina

Vart implies direction, whereas var implies place.

Vart går farfar? = Where to is grandpa going?

Var är hatten? = Where's the hat?

In spoken or informal contexts they're often mixed though, so you might well hear one mean the other and vice versa. However, you should get to know the difference as it might come in handy.


allenfrang

This is why I think "To where is grandpa going?" should be accepted as an answer.


kalcy

ahh, good to know


JYH6UtXB

Yah, I was confused by that, too, since farfar is an -en word.


Earthwiz

That is exactly what I wrote and Duolingo marked it wrong! Here is copy 'Where to is grandfather going' DL corrected it to 'Where is grandfather going'


bn94

Han klev ut genom fönstret och försvann


tcazarim

I got lost about family names, so I found this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8fspzcZjtNc

It explains the differences between farmor/mormor, farfar/morfar etc.

I think there should be an explanation about this particularity of the Swedish language. I was told that Hungarian also distinguishes 4 forms of saying 'brother/sister', that's a lit bit unusual for us Western people.


GrandApple

Unusual to us western people? Hungary is technically in the west... Or at least the eastern part of the west...


Earthwiz

So is Sweden. :-). And I believe this is true for all the Scandinavian languages.


jhmelman

"my father's father" was considered wrong...


itsturt

I put "Where is your grandfather going?" and it said that it was referring to the speaker's grandfather, rather than the person they are speaking to. How do we know whose grandfather is being referred to? Is it just the context of the situation?


Kalzani

'Var' eller 'vart'? What's the difference?


MarcinM85

Uttalas "vart" med en kort eller lång vokal?


Zmrzlina

Either works. It might vary between different speakers.


RRalys

Just out of curiosity. Why the "Where is paternal grandfather going?" phrase is not accepted?


[deactivated user]

    Gar also means to do or make. Right?


KDT558999

    I really heard "vad gör farfar", which i think is gramatically correct. The lady really didn't pronounce the går very clearly


devalanteriel

    That's grammatical, but it means "What is grandpa doing?"


damo530797

    Why is Var used in 'Var går farfar' and a previous sentence Vart is used in 'Vart är morfars bruna skjorta? Tack


devalanteriel

    Other way around - this sentence uses Vart går farfar? and the other one is Var är morfars bruna skjorta?

    It's because var = where, and vart = where to. English can sometimes use "where" to mean "where to", but Swedish keeps them strictly separated.


Sarah06150

    How can we understand "går" is used here, not "gör"? I'm not sure I hear a difference... could these 2 sentences be correct (each with its own meaning of course)? Thank you!


devalanteriel

    No, gör means "do / does", so vart gör farfar? would be as nonsensical as "where does grandpa to?"

    The g in går is hard and the g in gör is soft. And they're different vowels: the long å is like the o in English "bore", and the long ö doesn't really exist in English.


Earthwiz

    6 years ago Zmrzlina (who I assume was one of the mderators) wrote:

    Vart går farfar? = Where to is grandpa going?

    That was exactly what I wrote but DL marked it wrong and corrected it to 'Where is grandfather going'. Why? And what does one have to do to get a reply to a query? Is it simply luck?


devalanteriel

    I know Zmrzlina wasn't a contributor at the time he wrote that answer, and the sentence hasn't been edited in 6+ years, so most likely no active contributor ever saw the question. I see I started writing in it about a year ago, but I don't generally scroll through an entire thread unless I have the time for it.

    Anyway, I've added the translation now, plus a couple of others.


Bita60293

    Why is it Vart here not Var?


devalanteriel
    • var = in what place
    • vart = to what place

Matze268442

    Hello... Why vart and not var?


devalanteriel

    Please see my reply to Bita60293.


Isi303097

    Isn't is "Where is grandfather going TO" because of "varT går farfar"?


devalanteriel

    Yes, but English very frequently omits the "to".


Athalawulfaz

    Vart = whither (from Old Swedish hvaråt, to+where)

    Var = where.


NeilMitche6

    "To where" is not accepted. Reported 04 ay 2021.


itsmeciao

    What is the difference between "Var" and "Vart"?


MaryBeth378619

    Where ever he is going, I am sure it is far, far away!


JLo55597

    "Where goes grandfather?" should be also accepted, shouldn't it?


StefanLind920924

    To a better place I hope


BramComyn

    Why is it here "Vart"? I do not understand when and when not to add that t


StefanLind920924

    How I understand it, vart has a direction or destination.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.