Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El auto nuevo es de ella."

Translation:The new car is hers.

5 years ago

42 Comments


jereb

Could it not be "The new car is from her."? Is there reason why that couldn't be a possible translation?

5 years ago

PiNG72

Yes, I also wonder the same thing. Can it not be translated as 'The new car is from her?'. If not, why and how would you say that way.

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

I'm not a native English speaker. So, assuming that blibby0 is right and "the new car is from her" implies that the new car was from her, then it's that latter sentence the one to rather be translated literally as El auto nuevo era de ella, in past tense. Or else, in present tense with another verb, El auto nuevo proviene de ella (provenance), the new car comes from her.
Because "una cosa +ser+ de alguien" indicates possession. Una persona +ser+ de un lugar may indicate his/her origin. E.g. Él es de Brasil, He is from Brazil. With the possibility of meaning He is of Brazil, too if that makes sense in English. Does it?
Él es de Brazil could also mean he's a supporter/rooter/adept of/to something related to Brazil, too.

2 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

What's the difference between "el auto" and "el coche"?

4 years ago

david.irue
david.irue

"El auto" is usual in South America, "el coche", only in Spain

4 years ago

Alejandro110780

and how about "el carro"?

3 years ago

DannyBeatzMusic

Is the Mexican Spanish for car.

2 years ago

David163376

I read through every response and no one answered the often asked question "How would you then say, the new car is from her?" I too am going to ask this question, because as an English speaker, that's the only true logical word-for-word response to this. A native English speaker would not see this string of words and think "possession - belongs to." Es=IS, De=FROM, Ella=HER. Even google translate says "the new car is from her" translates to "El auto nuevo es de ella."

So, please, could someone ANSWER the question "how would you say, in Spanish, "the new car is FROM HER" rather than, in English, explaining the difference between "from her" and "her's." The English (and possibly other) speakers want to know the response in SPANISH... we already know the English difference between "from her" and posession.

2 years ago

zZZZ-ZzZZZzZzzZ

I would say that it would be the same as it is here. Not every sentence has a word for word translation, just what it's closest to.

11 months ago

sunrises
sunrises

Jereb and I see "The new car is from her." What is the correct way to say, "The new car is from her?"

4 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

Which is normal in Spanish: " de ella" or "suyo"?

4 years ago

MThoriqMalano
MThoriqMalano

I think it depends on what you are talking about. Because "suyo" has many meanings, such as "hers, his, yours(formal) and theirs". While de ella can only means "hers".

Correct me if I'm wrong :3

4 years ago

Glamburgers

Could someone please explain why it won't accept 'The new car is for her'? Thanks!

1 year ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

For her would be "para ella".

1 year ago

Glamburgers

Okay. Thanks!

1 year ago

Jbauer1414

Just to give another meaning, I wrong "The new car belongs to her". It was correct. Just a heads up.

4 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

DL likes to use 'pertenecer' as well for 'belongs to'

3 years ago

Elfof4sky

The car is from her. You can clearly read it on the title. Why did i get it wrong if she bought it for soneone else?

3 years ago

kathrynschwartz

I wrote "the new car is for her." Why is this wrong?

2 years ago

Klara-Ilona
Klara-Ilona

...for her... = para ella. The new car is for her. = El coche nuevo es para ella. ...for...her....= für sie. Das neue Auto ist für sie.

2 years ago

Alejandro375869

Why not "El auto nuevo es suyo"?

Is it to because when "suyo" is used participants understand the context and will know who "suyo" is referring to, but in this instance there could be a number of options and "de ella" clarifies who specifically the car belongs to?

1 year ago

DaveNewhouse

First time I got it wrong second time I translated exactly as listed above. It told me I was wrong that it is OWNED by her??? Where did that come from??

1 year ago

calain2

I think " it's her new car" is a better translation" even if not word for word. we would not say " the new car is hers" in English

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

For anyone still wondering why this translates to "is hers" rather than "is from her," please read and reread the comment from Duomail. To add to that, you need to break from word-for-word literal translation and try to understand the intent of the Spanish phrases.

When you see "es de" it often means "is from." However, that applies to places rather than people. When the object is a person, then "es de" separates into two pieces and the "de" piece attaches to the person. Thus, you translate "es de ella" as "es" then "de ella." The latter implies possession, as in "belongs to her." If the sentence was, "... es de España," it would translate as "es de" (is from) and then "España."

Similarly, if the intent is to convey the idea that she was the source of the new car, you'd use a different construction altogether. That is, you wouldn't translate the English "is from her" word-for-word into Spanish and hope to preserve that meaning.

1 year ago

ritwik_mango

Why is "It is her new car" wrong?

5 years ago

Babella

It is her new car = Es su nuevo auto.

5 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

Scenario for "it is her new car": She is a millionaire and have lots of cars, among them an antique car is the most recently bought.

Scenario for "the new car is hers": A: OMG the latest Mercedes! who owns it? B: It is hers

IMO only, I'm not a native English speaker after all

4 years ago

DailyGrace

We are attempting to translate what THEY said, not think creatively of other ways they could have said it.

1 year ago

Here2Learn2

What's wrong with "Her new car"

4 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

look at what I replied tl ritwik_mango

4 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

to*

4 years ago

yakmcgurk

Couldn't it be: 'the car is new to her', as in it is her new car. I see that as the literal translation and it makes sense in english as well. Duolingo is really starting to tick me off.

3 years ago

blibby0

It's her new car?? Why not??

3 years ago

surfer.7

How would you say - The new car is from her ? - en español ? ...if not - El nuevo coche es de ella.

2 years ago

tlokken

I wrote The new car belongs to her

And it was accepted.

Im not native english, nor spanish speaker.

2 years ago

ItsJmy

To me, as a novice Spanish speaker, the correct way to say, "The new car is hers" is "el nuevo (coche, auto, carro) es suyo." The translation given by Duo cannot be translated to anything else but "The new car is from her." I stand corrected if anyone can give me a reason why my translation is in error.

2 years ago

ytPh1

Sure speaking Spanish takes a lot of mental work.

1 year ago

dinospot6

if you hover it tells you how to spell it in english the sentence is the new car is hers but if you hover over it says the car new is made of is made of her

1 year ago

AjikeOmoob

'Hers' is the possessive pronoun for 'for her'. The sentence does not lose its meaning. You should make it an alternative answer. So the answer could be 'the new car is hers' or 'the new car is for her'. 8th February 2017

1 year ago

JanetKille

But the microphone appeared and said to pronounce it, which I did. Why did I get it wrong?

1 year ago

Charlie207539

Why cant we use coche both mean car in english

8 months ago

RG531

In a previous life the answer from DL was given as " The new car is FROM her." go figure.

4 months ago