1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wat is het leven zonder teleā€¦

"Wat is het leven zonder teleurstellingen?"

Translation:What is life without disappointments?

December 9, 2014

10 Comments


Brijsven

Perhaps a step or two in the direction of 'utopia'.


fazan112

Can't wait for it.


Bluthund

Could anyone explain the literal meaning of teleurstelling?


BertramSchpns

"teleur" comes from the old dutch term "te leur" which ment "to a loss" or "to waste". So the litteral translation of "een teleurstelling" would be "a statement of loss", hence a disappointment.


mullac1992

This is the most Northern European thing anyone has ever said.


talideon

Well, that's certainly a pragmatic attitude!


AnCatDubh

Teletubbyland!


Matt780998

Could someone explain me why in cases like this sentence in Dutch we need a definite article "het leven", but in English we do not and it's just "life"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.