"Do you have fresh fish?"

Translation:Hebben jullie verse vis?

4 years ago

9 Comments


ChrisFahl
ChrisFahl

From the English wording, one cannot know if formal "u" or informal "je" is intended, so it is a bit random whether you get a correct answer.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's not random, as long as it isn't a listening exercise all the 2nd person singular and plural answers are correct, providing you use the right conjugation. So here the following would be correct:

  • Heb jij/je
  • Hebt u / Heeft u
  • Hebben jullie
3 years ago

ChrisFahl
ChrisFahl

Ok, thanks. I was misled by the "you used the wrong word" response, but that explains it.

3 years ago

BakedSoda
BakedSoda

"Heb je een verse vis" was refused

2 days ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That would be Do you have a fresh fish?

2 days ago

HellasCad
HellasCad

Why is "dot jullie hebben" wrong?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Doen is not used as an auxiliary verb as in English.

2 years ago

FJSoekahar
FJSoekahar

My answer "heb jij een verse vis" was not accepted. How could I know if you in this sentence means plural (Jullie) instead of singlura Jij/je?

8 months ago

TommiKomulainen

I think it's flagging the "een" as that would be "Do you have a fresh fish?"

"Heb je verse vis" is accepted.

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.