"Do you have fresh fish?"

Translation:Hebben jullie verse vis?

December 9, 2014

17 Comments


ChrisFahl

From the English wording, one cannot know if formal "u" or informal "je" is intended, so it is a bit random whether you get a correct answer.

January 6, 2016

El2theK

It's not random, as long as it isn't a listening exercise all the 2nd person singular and plural answers are correct, providing you use the right conjugation. So here the following would be correct:

  • Heb jij/je
  • Hebt u / Heeft u
  • Hebben jullie
January 6, 2016

BakedSoda

"Heb je een verse vis" was refused

January 13, 2019

El2theK

That would be Do you have a fresh fish?

January 14, 2019

ChrisFahl

Ok, thanks. I was misled by the "you used the wrong word" response, but that explains it.

January 6, 2016

PaulSophocleous

I would have thought that if we used "je" or "jij", it would be "Hebt" as it was second person.

August 24, 2019

YannaiR77

Where are the tips and notes regarding if words have an e or not. I am so confused and I swear I looked everywhere, probably am missing it. I have no idea why words have an e sometimes ex. "belangrijk*(e)" Thanks for any help!

June 19, 2019

NunoLobo7

Why "verse" and not "vers"?

July 5, 2019

Blacky56

also wondered about that.. anyone?

August 27, 2019

HellasCad

Why is "dot jullie hebben" wrong?

January 11, 2017

El2theK

Doen is not used as an auxiliary verb as in English.

January 11, 2017

FJSoekahar

My answer "heb jij een verse vis" was not accepted. How could I know if you in this sentence means plural (Jullie) instead of singlura Jij/je?

May 2, 2018

TommiKomulainen

I think it's flagging the "een" as that would be "Do you have a fresh fish?"

"Heb je verse vis" is accepted.

January 9, 2019

dl3676

Jij hebt, not jij heb

December 9, 2014

VonSmallhausen

When questions are asked in Dutch, the word order changes slightly.

"jij hebt vis." = "you have fish." "Heb jij vis?" = "Do you have fish? Because of this change in word order, the -t suffix is dropped. This only happens in the second person singular, so only with "you".

From the grammar info page: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3762671

How does the conjugation of the regular verbs in the present tense work?

The first person singular is formed by the stem of the infinitive – ‘en’. The second person singular receives the suffix -t, added to the stem. However, if the personal pronoun comes after the conjugated verb, inversion occurs and this suffix is dropped. Example: “Loop jij vandaag niet?” = “Are you not walking today?”

December 9, 2014

obiyaa.

Thabk you it makes sense now

March 7, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.