Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you have fresh fish?"

Translation:Hebben jullie verse vis?

3 years ago

9 Comments


ChrisFahl
ChrisFahl

From the English wording, one cannot know if formal "u" or informal "je" is intended, so it is a bit random whether you get a correct answer.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's not random, as long as it isn't a listening exercise all the 2nd person singular and plural answers are correct, providing you use the right conjugation. So here the following would be correct:

  • Heb jij/je
  • Hebt u / Heeft u
  • Hebben jullie
2 years ago

ChrisFahl
ChrisFahl

Ok, thanks. I was misled by the "you used the wrong word" response, but that explains it.

2 years ago

FJSoekahar
FJSoekahar

My answer "heb jij een verse vis" was not accepted. How could I know if you in this sentence means plural (Jullie) instead of singlura Jij/je?

4 months ago

HellasCad
HellasCad

Why is "dot jullie hebben" wrong?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Doen is not used as an auxiliary verb as in English.

1 year ago

dl3676

Jij hebt, not jij heb

3 years ago

VonSmallhausen
VonSmallhausen

When questions are asked in Dutch, the word order changes slightly.

"jij hebt vis." = "you have fish." "Heb jij vis?" = "Do you have fish? Because of this change in word order, the -t suffix is dropped. This only happens in the second person singular, so only with "you".

From the grammar info page: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3762671

How does the conjugation of the regular verbs in the present tense work?

The first person singular is formed by the stem of the infinitive – ‘en’. The second person singular receives the suffix -t, added to the stem. However, if the personal pronoun comes after the conjugated verb, inversion occurs and this suffix is dropped. Example: “Loop jij vandaag niet?” = “Are you not walking today?”

3 years ago

obiyaa.

Thabk you it makes sense now

2 years ago