Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Por último, está el aspecto de la seguridad."

Translation:Finally, there is the aspect of safety.

5 years ago

26 Comments


lori10

Just wondering why "hay" is not used to express "there is" in this sentence.

5 years ago

Royraju

No, lo siento, pero "Finalmente, hay el aspecto de la seguridad" no es correcto. En este caso "está el aspecto de la seguridad" está bien. Alguien está hablando sobre una lista de cosas, y "en último lugar está el aspecto de la seguridad". Recuerdad que usamos el verbo "estar" para "locations".

5 years ago

Rickydito

Royraju: But then, why does Duolingo translate it as "there is" instead of just "is"? thanks

5 years ago

Royraju

No lo sé, Rickydito. Tú ya sabes que a veces las traducciones literales son imposibles y, en este caso, "hay" suena muy mal. ¿Es habitual la frase en inglés con "there is"? ¿Suena bien "it is"?

5 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

Sí Roy - en inglés es habitual usar "there is" en estes casos. "It is" no suena bien. Pero, como dijiste, quizás en este caso la traducción no es literal!

4 years ago

Royraju

Gracias, Aidan. :)

4 years ago

Rickydito

roy: Gracias.

5 years ago

Royraju

De nada. :)

5 years ago

fanatou

gracias por una buena explicacion. Genial!

4 years ago

shemp
shemp

I agree with lori, and I also wonder why. I translated as"it is"...

5 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

According to this site (About.com) "está" is translated as "there is" when it describes a location "Hay is used to refer to mere existence, while está or están is used to describe location." However in this case "the aspect of security" is clearly a concept and would appear to fall under the "mere existence" meaning and therefore it should be "hay" but maybe some Spanish speakers will clarify this.

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

see above re: royraju - it seems that although according to the rules it should be "hay", to native spanish speakers hay would sound "muy mal" and in this case and esta is used instead - the translation is not literal in that sense....

3 years ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

Because por último establishes there are other things and this is the last one, that makes it a 'location.'

3 months ago

Rickydito

should be "hay" and I reported it to "Report a Problem". Hope everyone else does/did, too.

5 years ago

Orb
Orb

I used ultimately instead of finally and think it should be accepted.

5 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

I agree. Reported.

3 years ago

jbmc10
jbmc10

'Issue' of security is more natural than 'aspect' of security.

4 years ago

Clari64

I put 'issue' of security but marked wrong.

5 months ago

MarekBajt
MarekBajt

"finally, it is the aspect of the security".. the is marked wrong altought there is "la seguridad"

4 years ago

revdolphin
revdolphin

Correct answer: "Finally, there is the aspect of safety."

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I don't get why I have to put "there" and can't use "it" instead.

4 years ago

itsmesd

Hola PERCE: I wondered the same thing. If you can understand the Spanish conversation above between Royraju and others, "estar" is used for location which means that the context for this sentence must be something like this: We are traveling through a section of the city where there is fighting and bombing going on and we turn the corner and "there" is a gateway into a protected fortress where it "appears" we will be safe. So "there" is referring to an actual location with the "appearance" of safety. "it is the appearance/aspect of safety" would be an idea not a location. Wow, I learned a lot just by trying to explain it. Hope I am correct.

4 years ago

Dirtydirtlord

"Finally, the appearance of security is here." It is suggested in the top thread by Roy that because we have "in the last place (locative)," one would say "there is." This seems an unlikely interpretation of this sentence without further context. The most natural assumption for "por ultimo" is "at last" as in something that has been waited for and now arrived. So, "at last" "it is (here)" [in time]. Now the Spanish idiom may feel like an existential case (hay), but in English it ought to have the sense of something that has arrived and so is here (estar). I can't speak to the use of the comma in Spanish, but in the locative case of por ultimo, in English at least, the comma would be unusual since it indicates "donde" "el aspecto" "esta."

4 years ago

Ken776594

Lastly is accepted for por ultimo.

5 months ago

Madix99

Maybe estar is used instead of hay because the article "el" is used - making it a SPECIFIC look -which qualifies it for estar.
A GENERAL look (ANY look) with the article "a" would qualify it for "hay".

I'm really stretching here! But this is the rule I just read here:

https://www.thespanishexperiment.com/learn-spanish/esta-or-hay

4 months ago