1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It is a small airport."

"It is a small airport."

Translation:Det er en lille lufthavn.

December 9, 2014

8 Comments


arielkangaroo

Why can't I use små here?


Xneb

Lufthavn is singular here, and "små" can only be used to describe plural objects, for example:
Jeg har en lille kat => Jeg har små katte
Det lille hus ved kysten => De små huse ved kysten


BrunnoHC

(Christind Roselund) -en: Masculine or feminine words. -et: Used often with neuter words.


elinepje

So why is it "det" and not "der" ?


ChristineR860145

You mean why is it "det" and not "den". That's what I want to know


kryzom

Also want to know why Det and not Den?


BrunnoHC

Because "det" is neutral, I guess

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.