"It is a small airport."

Translation:Det er en lille lufthavn.

December 9, 2014

8 Comments


arielkangaroo

Why can't I use små here?

December 9, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    Lufthavn is singular here, and "små" can only be used to describe plural objects, for example:
    Jeg har en lille kat => Jeg har små katte
    Det lille hus ved kysten => De små huse ved kysten

    December 9, 2014

arielkangaroo

    Thanks!

    December 10, 2014

BrunnoHC

    (Christind Roselund) -en: Masculine or feminine words. -et: Used often with neuter words.

    September 26, 2016

elinepje

    So why is it "det" and not "der" ?

    February 9, 2016

ChristineR860145

    You mean why is it "det" and not "den". That's what I want to know

    April 26, 2016

kryzom

    Also want to know why Det and not Den?

    January 30, 2017

BrunnoHC

    Because "det" is neutral, I guess

    January 30, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.