"It is a small airport."

Translation:Det er en lille lufthavn.

4 years ago

8 Comments


arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Why can't I use små here?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Lufthavn is singular here, and "små" can only be used to describe plural objects, for example:
Jeg har en lille kat => Jeg har små katte
Det lille hus ved kysten => De små huse ved kysten

4 years ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Thanks!

4 years ago

BrunnoHC

(Christind Roselund) -en: Masculine or feminine words. -et: Used often with neuter words.

2 years ago

elinepje
elinepje

So why is it "det" and not "der" ?

2 years ago

ChristineR860145

You mean why is it "det" and not "den". That's what I want to know

2 years ago

kryzom
kryzom

Also want to know why Det and not Den?

1 year ago

BrunnoHC

Because "det" is neutral, I guess

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.