"Vi spiser tidligt."

Translation:We will eat early.

3 years ago

6 Comments


hoyastang

We used tidligt in another example and it meant soon thus tidligt can mean soon in some cases. why is it used as soon in some cases and not others?

3 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

Ï agree with you, hoyastang. Why does DL give both "early" and "soon" as a translation for "tidligt" if only "early" is correct? I've reported it.

2 years ago

jane.fowle

Since "we eat soon" is not a correct answer, would "vi spiser snart" work for that? What is the difference between snart and tidligt?

3 years ago

tddk
tddk

"snart" =soon. "Vi spiser tidligt"= we eat earlier than we usually do, or earlier than most people do.

3 years ago

Giovinezza_c
Giovinezza_c

Is it safe to assume that tidlig translates literally to "timely?"

3 years ago

Lucia990165

Why is the translation in future tense?

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.