1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi spiser tidligt."

"Vi spiser tidligt."

Translation:We will eat early.

December 9, 2014

9 Comments


hoyastang

We used tidligt in another example and it meant soon thus tidligt can mean soon in some cases. why is it used as soon in some cases and not others?


GigiGottwald

Ï agree with you, hoyastang. Why does DL give both "early" and "soon" as a translation for "tidligt" if only "early" is correct? I've reported it.


Giovinezza_c

Is it safe to assume that tidlig translates literally to "timely?"


jane.fowle

Since "we eat soon" is not a correct answer, would "vi spiser snart" work for that? What is the difference between snart and tidligt?


tddk

"snart" =soon. "Vi spiser tidligt"= we eat earlier than we usually do, or earlier than most people do.


Lucia990165

Why is the translation in future tense?


DorinaDian

Same remark...still not changed


[deactivated user]

    Why is the given correct answer not "We eat early"? "We will eat early" is surely future tense, and we have not yet learned that in Danish.


Lumen3

    In English, shall is used after we and I, will after you and they so why ‘we shall eat early’ is wrong?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.