1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi spiser tidligt."

"Vi spiser tidligt."

Translation:We will eat early.

December 9, 2014

17 Comments


hoyastang

We used tidligt in another example and it meant soon thus tidligt can mean soon in some cases. why is it used as soon in some cases and not others?


GigiGottwald

Ï agree with you, hoyastang. Why does DL give both "early" and "soon" as a translation for "tidligt" if only "early" is correct? I've reported it.


geometry667721

Two important general facts, for those who have never learned another language before: - The same word can have different meanings in different contexts. For example, in English "bar" can mean an elongated object (e.g. a bar of chocolate or iron) but also a place where you can get a drink, and in legal context it has yet another meaning. - Most words do not have a one-on-one translation into another language. Sometimes this is due to cultural differences, sometimes it is just coincidence. For example, if you know the expression for "bar (of chocolate)", you should not expect that every other meaning of "bar" translates to that same word. In the hints Duolingo gives you the most common "meanings" (in the form of translations) of a given word. Is it clearer now why you cannot just pick the first given translation and apply it every time?


DanielOHearn

Tidligt translates to early. It looks a little like the English word "light" and Dansk "tid" or early-light to remember. Although soon can be early in English more common translation for "soon" is "snart" in Danish.


Lucia990165

Why is the translation in future tense?


DanielOHearn

For the future tense, you have to use the present tense followed by the infinitive. Thus "Vi skall spise tidligt" == We shall eat tonight, is more obvious future tense. Vi spiser tidligt could also mean "We eat early" but it seems the point is they want you to recognize that it could in fact mean "We will eat early."


LadyDV

Same remark...still not changed


Giovinezza_c

Is it safe to assume that tidlig translates literally to "timely?"


maarten.va1

My question, too...


[deactivated user]

    Why is the given correct answer not "We eat early"? "We will eat early" is surely future tense, and we have not yet learned that in Danish.


jane.fowle

    Since "we eat soon" is not a correct answer, would "vi spiser snart" work for that? What is the difference between snart and tidligt?


tddk

    "snart" =soon. "Vi spiser tidligt"= we eat earlier than we usually do, or earlier than most people do.


George822727

    How I remember tidligt is that I think of tid-lidt, which would mean time-little. Thus I can make the correlation between soon/early.


CONNORSCUL3

    why not we are eating soon


Lumen3

    In English, shall is used after we and I, will after you and they so why ‘we shall eat early’ is wrong?


DanielOHearn

    What is the question?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.