"Slapen zij erop?"

Translation:Do they sleep on it?

3 years ago

10 Comments


Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod
! Beware of this difference:
  • Erop = on it
  • Daarop = on that
3 years ago

BenjiMalone

Does this have the same meaning as in English, in which the "they" are thinking about a decision overnight?

3 years ago

VonSmallhausen
VonSmallhausen

No, this only applies to sleeping on a bed or a couch. If you don't want to make a hasty decision and want to sleep on it, you'd say: "Ik wil er een nacht(je) over slapen." So we sleep "over" something, and don't forget "nacht" or "nachtje" in this phrase!

3 years ago

trevthompson7

What's the difference between nacht and nachtje?

3 years ago

VonSmallhausen
VonSmallhausen

There is no real difference in this sentence, I suppose. It's a diminutive suffix so it's supposed to convey something smaller than the usual word. But we often use it interchangeably in Dutch. "Geef me een minuut" has the same meaning as "Geef me een minuutje" (Give me a minute).

3 years ago

YariMsika
YariMsika

There's the same in German.

3 years ago

TanyaTsui
TanyaTsui

Why isn't it "Are they sleeping on it?"

2 years ago

81cheney
81cheney

I'm assuming the word order goes action + they/he/she/you + areal location.

2 years ago

McMaddis

How can I see the difference to ' Do YOU sleep on it?' In this case?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You = je, jij, u, or jullie.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.