"Slapen zij erop?"

Translation:Do they sleep on it?

December 9, 2014

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

Lavinae
! Beware of this difference:
  • Erop = on it
  • Daarop = on that
May 31, 2015

BenjiMalone

Does this have the same meaning as in English, in which the "they" are thinking about a decision overnight?

December 9, 2014

VonSmallhausen

No, this only applies to sleeping on a bed or a couch. If you don't want to make a hasty decision and want to sleep on it, you'd say: "Ik wil er een nacht(je) over slapen." So we sleep "over" something, and don't forget "nacht" or "nachtje" in this phrase!

December 9, 2014

trevthompson7

What's the difference between nacht and nachtje?

December 13, 2014

VonSmallhausen

There is no real difference in this sentence, I suppose. It's a diminutive suffix so it's supposed to convey something smaller than the usual word. But we often use it interchangeably in Dutch. "Geef me een minuut" has the same meaning as "Geef me een minuutje" (Give me a minute).

January 2, 2015

YariMsika

There's the same in German.

June 3, 2015

TanyaTsui

Why isn't it "Are they sleeping on it?"

June 9, 2016

81cheney

I'm assuming the word order goes action + they/he/she/you + areal location.

August 7, 2016

McMaddis

How can I see the difference to ' Do YOU sleep on it?' In this case?

May 2, 2017

El2theK

You = je, jij, u, or jullie.

May 2, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.