1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Slapen zij erop?"

"Slapen zij erop?"

Translation:Do they sleep on it?

December 9, 2014

10 Comments


Lavinae
! Beware of this difference:
  • Erop = on it
  • Daarop = on that

BenjiMalone

Does this have the same meaning as in English, in which the "they" are thinking about a decision overnight?


VonSmallhausen

No, this only applies to sleeping on a bed or a couch. If you don't want to make a hasty decision and want to sleep on it, you'd say: "Ik wil er een nacht(je) over slapen." So we sleep "over" something, and don't forget "nacht" or "nachtje" in this phrase!


trevthompson7

What's the difference between nacht and nachtje?


VonSmallhausen

There is no real difference in this sentence, I suppose. It's a diminutive suffix so it's supposed to convey something smaller than the usual word. But we often use it interchangeably in Dutch. "Geef me een minuut" has the same meaning as "Geef me een minuutje" (Give me a minute).


YariMsika

There's the same in German.


TanyaTsui

Why isn't it "Are they sleeping on it?"


81cheney

I'm assuming the word order goes action + they/he/she/you + areal location.


McMaddis

How can I see the difference to ' Do YOU sleep on it?' In this case?


El2theK

You = je, jij, u, or jullie.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.