Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Slapen zij erop?"

Translation:Do they sleep on it?

0
3 years ago

10 Comments


Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod
! Beware of this difference:
  • Erop = on it
  • Daarop = on that
8
Reply3 years ago

BenjiMalone

Does this have the same meaning as in English, in which the "they" are thinking about a decision overnight?

3
Reply3 years ago

VonSmallhausen
VonSmallhausen

No, this only applies to sleeping on a bed or a couch. If you don't want to make a hasty decision and want to sleep on it, you'd say: "Ik wil er een nacht(je) over slapen." So we sleep "over" something, and don't forget "nacht" or "nachtje" in this phrase!

7
Reply13 years ago

trevthompson7

What's the difference between nacht and nachtje?

2
Reply3 years ago

VonSmallhausen
VonSmallhausen

There is no real difference in this sentence, I suppose. It's a diminutive suffix so it's supposed to convey something smaller than the usual word. But we often use it interchangeably in Dutch. "Geef me een minuut" has the same meaning as "Geef me een minuutje" (Give me a minute).

4
Reply3 years ago

YariMsika
YariMsika

There's the same in German.

0
Reply3 years ago

TanyaTsui
TanyaTsui

Why isn't it "Are they sleeping on it?"

1
Reply2 years ago

81cheney
81cheney

I'm assuming the word order goes action + they/he/she/you + areal location.

0
Reply2 years ago

McMaddis

How can I see the difference to ' Do YOU sleep on it?' In this case?

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You = je, jij, u, or jullie.

1
Reply1 year ago