1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie wechselt ihren Charakter…

"Sie wechselt ihren Charakter."

Translation:She is changing her character.

December 9, 2014

8 Comments


nictheman

Is this character as in her general behaviour or like changing characters in a play or video game? Or both?


JackBond

Doesn't "wechseln" mean to change by swapping? Like, if she alters a character it would be "verandern", but in this case, she's actually replacing her character with a different one, no? In which case I would think it only makes sense in the context of a video game or something.


SorrisoMW

Exactly. Otherwise it would be more common to say "Sie verändert ihren Charakter."


Ungewitig_Wiht

Confirmation that this should be pronounced with a K at the beginning and not a ch (contrasted with Chemie for example, which is pronounced as expected)


RandomCanadian12

seems like it

you can hear the pronunciations


Scotty961538

Can someone please explain tauschen/austauschen/wechseln and auswechseln Danke im Voraus!


Gregory465126

In English (american) one can say, she is changing their character. Would German require the pl of Charakter in this instance?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.