"Nosso time abrirá o campeonato."

Translation:Our team will open the championship.

July 12, 2013

9 Comments


Jackie-da-China

I don't understand "open the championship"?

July 12, 2013

Paulenrique

That would be "start the championship", that is, that team will be the first one to play.

July 12, 2013

Lng52-._

In English, we might say: "Our team will kick off the championship".

December 18, 2016

rcrichards

I agree with Jackie, this phrase does not make sense translated literally into English. I think it would be better (in US English anyway) to talk about the opening round or start play.

September 7, 2013

Lahure

Think about Wimbledon tennis guys. The commentary on the first day almost invariably commences with "Rafael Nadal, the winner last year, will open the championship on centre court in five minutes from now when he plays the unseeded South African Kevin Anderson in the first match of the tournament." In Portugal the phrase Nossa equipa would be used instead of Nosso time.

October 29, 2013

talideon

It makes perfect sense. The 'opening act' is the first act, the 'opening game' is the first game. 'Open' as in to 'be the initial participants in' is perfectly fine English.

June 2, 2015

adonyawood

Is there any difference between equipe and time?

January 10, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

«time» is only used in sports, as I understand it.

June 16, 2016

Ymeagain

Could this also mean 'Our team will open UP the championship' i.e. take points from the leading teams and so give more teams hope of the title?

January 12, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.