1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nosso time abrirá o campeona…

"Nosso time abrirá o campeonato."

Translation:Our team will open the championship.

July 12, 2013

16 Comments


Jackie-da-China

I don't understand "open the championship"?


Paulenrique

That would be "start the championship", that is, that team will be the first one to play.


Lng52-._

In English, we might say: "Our team will kick off the championship".


rcrichards

I agree with Jackie, this phrase does not make sense translated literally into English. I think it would be better (in US English anyway) to talk about the opening round or start play.


Lahure

Think about Wimbledon tennis guys. The commentary on the first day almost invariably commences with "Rafael Nadal, the winner last year, will open the championship on centre court in five minutes from now when he plays the unseeded South African Kevin Anderson in the first match of the tournament." In Portugal the phrase Nossa equipa would be used instead of Nosso time.


talideon

It makes perfect sense. The 'opening act' is the first act, the 'opening game' is the first game. 'Open' as in to 'be the initial participants in' is perfectly fine English.


adonyawood

Is there any difference between equipe and time?


ZuMako8_Momo

«time» is only used in sports, as I understand it.


Ymeagain

Could this also mean 'Our team will open UP the championship' i.e. take points from the leading teams and so give more teams hope of the title?


ElvisLearner

In previous lessons we used word "equipe" for "team". Now there's "time". What's the difference between "equipe" and "time"? Thanks


Paulenrique

they usually mean the same. Time is commonly used for sports.


Afoita

I think "our team will make the championship" is what is meant by this sentence. It was marked incorrect though.


Lahure

Abrir (to open) e Fazer (to make)? But hey, I am just here trying to learn as you also are. So I could be completely wrong.


whalebone88

I see where you're going. I often hear Spanish athletes talking about 'making a good race' or 'making a good match'. But 'make' isn't used like that in English for sports.


Kris259775

"Make" is used like that in the sense of qualifying. "Our team will make the championship." = "Our team will qualify for the championship." Make in the sense of "making a good match" is not something I hear in American English sports coverage.


whalebone88

No, I know what you mean. I wasn't talking about native English speakers.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.