"Nosso time abrirá o campeonato."

Translation:Our team will open the championship.

July 12, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jackie-da-China

I don't understand "open the championship"?


Paulenrique

That would be "start the championship", that is, that team will be the first one to play.


sunnyfairytale

Why "abrirá" and not "começará" here? Could "começará" be used? (Or is it comecará? I'm not sure of the spelling.)


sunnyfairytale

(I understand how open applies here, but I'm just wondering if começará is also applicable and would retain the meaning) :)


Lng52-._

In English, we might say: "Our team will kick off the championship".


rob.r09

I agree with Jackie, this phrase does not make sense translated literally into English. I think it would be better (in US English anyway) to talk about the opening round or start play.


Lahure

Think about Wimbledon tennis guys. The commentary on the first day almost invariably commences with "Rafael Nadal, the winner last year, will open the championship on centre court in five minutes from now when he plays the unseeded South African Kevin Anderson in the first match of the tournament." In Portugal the phrase Nossa equipa would be used instead of Nosso time.


talideon

It makes perfect sense. The 'opening act' is the first act, the 'opening game' is the first game. 'Open' as in to 'be the initial participants in' is perfectly fine English.


PhilipCask

Agree rob.r09. You would usually use "playoffs" if there is more than one game to play. Championship by itself needs a modifier like game, series, or round to make some sense


adonyawood

Is there any difference between equipe and time?


ZuMako8_Momo

«time» is only used in sports, as I understand it.


theKing.isAlive

In previous lessons we used word "equipe" for "team". Now there's "time". What's the difference between "equipe" and "time"? Thanks


Paulenrique

they usually mean the same. Time is commonly used for sports.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.