"Jag sover utan täcke."

Translation:I am sleeping without a duvet.

December 9, 2014

16 Comments


CruiseCont

why is an article 'a' needed here, what is the indication for it in the Swedish sentence?

June 4, 2016

JoaoDSouza

You don't need an indication, it is grammatically in correct not to use 'a' in English.

November 8, 2016

Jeanbean425734

I can never remember what a "duvet" is.
Can someone tell me how to translate "täcke" to American English?

May 8, 2018

whispmelle

"Quilt" is an acceptable translation

June 4, 2018

Febe244611

Could en täcke also be a blanket, or is it specifically a duvet?

June 4, 2018

devalanteriel

ett täcke, but we use filt for a blanket. :)

November 11, 2018

Ezra746950

I would say, "I am sleeping without covers." Duvet is an uncommon term here in North Eastern US. It is newly introduced, (1980s? via marketing), and a bit pretentious. "blankets", or "covers" are the common terms.

August 28, 2018

Jeanbean425734

We don't really use the term "duvet" here in the Midwest, either.

August 28, 2018

Jeanbean425734

I think a duvet is more like a fluffy quilt, or a down comforter, but used without a top sheet.

August 28, 2018

HnL.

Here's a UK explanation for if it's useful...... - duvet - most people use these now. It's a padded fluffy bed cover which keeps you warm. You buy a duvet that's the same size as your bed, and they come in different grades, from a small amount of warmth to extremely warm. They are filled with either down/feathers or with a synthetic filling. You always buy a duvet cover and this can be any colour or design, usually bought as a set with two pillow cases. A duvet cover is like two sheets sewn together, and you take it off the duvet to wash it. - quilt - is sort of old fasioned, but still used, usually with a sheet underneath (you wash the sheet but not the quilt). A quilt is padded and is there to give warmth. It doesn't have a cover and is often very beautiful, like for example a patchwork quilt.

November 10, 2018

Jeanbean425734

Thank you! :D

November 11, 2018

Zed480516

I agree. I vote for "cover".

January 15, 2019

jmmons9

it should be "Jag sover utan en täcke" right? since the translation says its "a quilt".

June 16, 2016

Zmrzlina

In Swedish, it's more idiomatic to leave the indefinite article out. (Also, it's "ett täcke")

November 8, 2016

ZoranTodor

Why "a duvet" instead of "duvet"? There is no "ett" in Swedish.

February 2, 2019

devalanteriel

It's idiomatic in English to always use the article, but the article is optional in Swedish, and it's more often left out.

February 2, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.