"The police have a boat."

Translation:Tá bád ag na póilíní.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Mplarner

I can see that people should learn 'police' if they are talking about police in other countries, but 'garda' and 'garda síochána' should also be taught and accepted...

3 years ago

Stephen_87
Stephen_87

I'm just curious why "póilíní" is used in these sentences intead of "gardaí"? When I was in Ireland, even in English people called them gardaí.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because police outside Ireland aren't refered to as gardaí

4 years ago

Stephen_87
Stephen_87

Ah, ok. I was under the impression that the word "garda" was just the Irish word to refer to police.

4 years ago

DanielNieciecki

It means, in general, "guard"; the Irish police are formally "An Garda Siochana," "the Peace Guard." Similarly, the prime minister of Ireland is a "Taoiseach" but the PM of other countries is a "priomh-aire."

3 years ago

RichardMik2

So eclipsis only occurs after the singular definite article?

3 years ago

Prony-dH-Bray

Indeed in the dative singular (after most simple preposition). Never plural. Not all prepositions will involve eclipses after the singular article (i bpáirc, sa pháirc) and some dialect prefer the lenition with or without articles. But (in most modern day cases), never in the plural.

2 years ago

RonBeak

Ah here, Gardaí really shoypd be accepted and taught.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.