"The police have a boat."

Translation:Tá bád ag na póilíní.

December 9, 2014

8 Comments


Mplarner

I can see that people should learn 'police' if they are talking about police in other countries, but 'garda' and 'garda síochána' should also be taught and accepted...

May 12, 2015

Stephen_87

I'm just curious why "póilíní" is used in these sentences intead of "gardaí"? When I was in Ireland, even in English people called them gardaí.

December 9, 2014

galaxyrocker

Because police outside Ireland aren't refered to as gardaí

December 9, 2014

Stephen_87

Ah, ok. I was under the impression that the word "garda" was just the Irish word to refer to police.

December 9, 2014

DanielNieciecki

It means, in general, "guard"; the Irish police are formally "An Garda Siochana," "the Peace Guard." Similarly, the prime minister of Ireland is a "Taoiseach" but the PM of other countries is a "priomh-aire."

December 17, 2014

RichardMik2

So eclipsis only occurs after the singular definite article?

September 29, 2015

Prony-dH-Bray

Indeed in the dative singular (after most simple preposition). Never plural. Not all prepositions will involve eclipses after the singular article (i bpáirc, sa pháirc) and some dialect prefer the lenition with or without articles. But (in most modern day cases), never in the plural.

May 28, 2016

RonBeak

Ah here, Gardaí really shoypd be accepted and taught.

August 5, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.