"The cook has the book."

Translation:Kocken har boken.

December 9, 2014

17 Comments


hcarleton

This one's just fun to say

January 8, 2015

Kylewuzhere

Hahaha

May 9, 2015

akaisha0

I was thinking that too, I just had to click the comments. Sure enough this was the first one!

August 28, 2018

Ungewitig_Wiht

I don't even know why but it makes me so happy that it rhymes in both languages

July 14, 2015

Jdeitzler

Right?! Ugh it's just so satisfying lol

July 5, 2018

Flicka930

As good as katten i hatten.

May 24, 2015

ChloKokx

I love that!

November 19, 2015

soojison

Or satan i gatan

August 1, 2015

jarrettph

I know this is a song (one of my favorite actually), but what does that even mean?

June 26, 2017

Arnauti

Literally 'satan in the street' but basically we just add 'gatan' because it rhymes so it sounds fun and adds more emphasis.

July 23, 2017

jarrettph

So there's not really any meaning to it? :D

July 23, 2017

Arnauti

I mean, if Satan is in the street, he's a little more present than if you just say 'Satan' on its own (which means something like 'damn' in English). A little bit like 'hell on wheels' where 'hell' seems to get worse from being 'on wheels' :D

July 23, 2017

HiMeCriss

This rhymes in both English and Swedish lol

May 3, 2019

FionaBrown8

What makes the o sounds pronunciation different?

July 23, 2017

Arnauti

The main rule is that o is pronounced as a long oo-like sound when it's followed by only one consonant, and as a short o-sound when it's followed by two consonants (ck is just a spelling convention, we write that instead of two k:s).

There are some exceptions but this isn't one of them :)

July 23, 2017

JUNoichi

It ryhmes really well

August 12, 2017

DarenSirbough

I wonder if my Swedish family will get a laugh out of me saying this

May 26, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.