1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The cook has the book."

"The cook has the book."

Translation:Kocken har boken.

December 9, 2014

24 Comments


hcarleton

This one's just fun to say


akaisha0

I was thinking that too, I just had to click the comments. Sure enough this was the first one!


Ungewitig_Wiht

I don't even know why but it makes me so happy that it rhymes in both languages


Jasmyne33

Right?! Ugh it's just so satisfying lol


SamuraiOwl

Wow this is just awesome...I didnt even notice thx for lointing it out


DrMicroChem

As good as katten i hatten.


soojison

Or satan i gatan


jarrettph

I know this is a song (one of my favorite actually), but what does that even mean?


Arnauti

Literally 'satan in the street' but basically we just add 'gatan' because it rhymes so it sounds fun and adds more emphasis.


jarrettph

So there's not really any meaning to it? :D


Arnauti

I mean, if Satan is in the street, he's a little more present than if you just say 'Satan' on its own (which means something like 'damn' in English). A little bit like 'hell on wheels' where 'hell' seems to get worse from being 'on wheels' :D


HiMeCriss

This rhymes in both English and Swedish lol


FionaBrown8

What makes the o sounds pronunciation different?


Arnauti

The main rule is that o is pronounced as a long oo-like sound when it's followed by only one consonant, and as a short o-sound when it's followed by two consonants (ck is just a spelling convention, we write that instead of two k:s).

There are some exceptions but this isn't one of them :)


DarenSirbough

I wonder if my Swedish family will get a laugh out of me saying this


JegerenGamer

I love this. IT RHYMESSS


JUNoichi

It ryhmes really well


SarafinaRo2

for some reason i always mess up when i do wether a word has -ar -an or -en, like i put kockar not kocken and my brain always does that

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.